1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I am living in the Isle of M…

"I am living in the Isle of Man."

Translation:Tha mi a' fuireach ann an Eilean Mhanainn.

December 21, 2019

19 Comments


Ollie-Benson

When do we use "anns"? Is it when the noun begins with a vowel?


silmeth

No. You use anns before the definite article. anns an, anns a’, and anns na = in the.


Ealasaid.

But, the translation here is; " I'm living IN THE Isle of Man. And yet it is; " Tha mi a' fuirach ANN AN.
Ann an = in a (singular whatever)? Anns an - in the (plural whatever)? Is that it??


silmeth

Because the name of the island in English is the Isle of Man, you cannot leave the article in English (in Isle of Man wouldn’t be corect English).

In Sc. Gaelic the island is called Eilean Mhanainn, lit. Man’s Island, there’s no definite article in the Gaelic name.

Generally in Gaelic phrases like the X of Y where Y is definite do not have a definite article before them, just like Y’s X don’t, eg.:

  • the cat of Seumas (or Seumas’s cat): cat Sheumais,
  • the house of the cat (or the cat’s house): taigh a’ chait (here English has two articles: the house of the cat, Gaelic has only one, like in En. the cat’s house),
  • the book of the school (the school’s book): leabhar na sgoile,
  • the son of my wife (my wife’s son): mac mo mhnatha.

Since the name Manainn (Man) is already definite, the Isle of Man in Gaelic is just Eilean Mhanainn with no article before eilean.

And ann an just means in, see eg. this discussion. Before the definite article (an, am, a’, na) the preposition ann an always changes to anns (and then sometimes resulting anns an, anns a’, anns na get shortened to just sa(n), sna).


AeonMach

Makes total sense. Thanks.
Where as for Germany the Gaelic form is literally ‘the Germany’ yes? I guess it’s just how it is - same as in English we refer to ‘the Netherlands’?


PeterLawri1

"You have a typo. Tha mi a' fuireach anns an Eilean Mhanainn." There is a typo - a instead of a` - but there is no choice in the matter! select the words on offer!


joannejoanne12

This is an issue that Duolingo staff are working on, there's nothing we can do about it at the moment I'm afraid.


Ariaflame

Also it should be ann an not anns an, so are you sure that wasn't the typo?


KatharineE284165

Why is island sometimes Innis and sometime eilean?


silmeth

Because there are two words for an island, they are synonyms. Both innis and eilean mean island, but then islander is eileanach (and acc. to Am Faclair Beag, innis for island is archaic, so you’ll probably see this more in place names and poetry, and eilean in daily conversation).

Similarly there are many words for a sea: muir, sàl, fairge, cuan, tàbh… (the latter two thereof I just learned going through a dictionary in order to write this comment :P).


silmeth

Also, notice two (unrelated to each other!) words in English: island and isle.


AeonMach

Also English has eyot/ait (specifically in the Thames) - two specific archaic forms. And arguably inch- which is itself obviously anglicised form of Innis!


wendymurra5

there was no a' to choose from but it said I had a typo


wendymurra5

there is no way to use a' here it should be right others like it are accepted.


joannejoanne12

As I mentioned above, it's a bug Duolingo staff are working on. We can't do anything else about it for the time being.


RDM18

Why did the hints suggest "san" if that's wrong?


Ariaflame

Because it often is correct. It depends on the place. Most use anns an, In The Germany, in The France etc. But some, like Iceland (Innis Tìle) and the Isle of Man (Eilean Mhanainn) don't, so you just use ann an before them and that doesn't contract to san. The hints don't know context.


VictorMaur765337

The comment at the bottom reads: You have a typo. Tha mi a' fuireach anns an Eilean Mhanainn. It complains about the missing apostrophe, which was not included in the bubble. Either the typo complaint should be removed or a bubble provided with the apostrophe.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.