1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil e à Aimearaga."

"Chan eil e à Aimearaga."

Translation:He is not from America.

December 21, 2019

11 Comments


DIngvarsson

I've seen the spelling 'Amaireaga' on several occasions. Maybe it has a difference in meaning I'm not aware of, but if it's a common alt. spelling in use maybe you should allow it.


joannejoanne12

If you mean 'Aimeireaga', then I've added it :)


DIngvarsson

Thank you, but i meant 'Amaireaga'. If one does a goole search on that spelling quite a lot pops up, but as i said; I have no idea if it has some other meaning, maybe like the US as opposed to the American continent(s).


Paul_inkwellart

is 'american' a valid alternate translation of à Aimearaga? if not how would you express this in gaelic?


Janine903851

Yes, I was a bit confused as to why I kept getting it wrong and the reason is that the 'Essential Gaelic Dictionary' which I use spells it Ameireaga I don't find the speaker hard to understand though.


BillCassid2

"Chan eil e à Ameireaga." This is still not being accepted although this spelling is taught in Scottish secondary schools. To show that is not just letter blindness on my part I include one example, pasted from Ceumannan 4 which is used in schools here: 1. ’S ann à Ameireaga a tha Ava Lopez. Ava Lopez is from America.


joannejoanne12

Sorry, I've added it now. The problem is there seems to be no consensus on how to spell 'America' in Gaelic. I can think of about seven or eight different ways. So we try to get as many added as we can :)


BillCassid2

Mòran taing. Na bi duilich, bha thu cho luath ri geàrr!


Janine903851

I now add the Duolingo Scots Gaelic spelling of countries and towns to my dictionary and it makes life easier all round


AlanMacqua

Robertson & MacDonald has the spelling "Aimeireaga".


ROBERTThom625060

Google translate spells it Ameireagaidh, since I didn't want to misspell it. That worked out well.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.