"Chiudi la porta."

Translation:You close the door.

4/27/2013, 1:46:19 AM

20 Comments


MichCooley

Hodor!

5/27/2016, 1:08:42 AM

ShiroiSasori

Clodor

8/28/2016, 10:10:26 PM

um6661138

clodor- ha! nice! can't wait for the new ep in a couple hours!!!

8/6/2017, 11:16:12 PM

makalove

I think I learn more about grammatical structure from these conversations than I'm getting from the context-only Duolingo model. I'm glad they're including them in the mobile app!

2/18/2014, 7:55:57 PM

SimonZorin

Kind of funny thing just happend. I was supposed to spell the Italian sentence, but translated it to English. And still it was accepted :)

12/23/2014, 7:32:34 PM

Tosia699532

i chime in with the "havent you ever heard of closing the goodamn door no"

3/28/2016, 1:06:41 PM

um6661138

it's much better to face these kinds of things with a sense of poison-rationality. : )

8/6/2017, 11:15:13 PM

diego_d

It is the first time in all the course that I see an Italian sentence that translated as an imperative. "Close the door" (imperative) vs. "You close the door" (indicative)

4/27/2013, 1:46:19 AM

rachelmknight1

How do you know it is supposed to be imperative? I wrote "You close the door" and was correct.

7/1/2013, 1:49:26 PM

TheGandalf

Really? I didn't realize this could be imperative. Wouldn't imperative usually take the infinitive, as in "Chiudere la porta."?

4/30/2013, 1:27:50 PM

mukkapazza

To tell somebody not to do something you can use the infinitive, unless you want to specifically address a group of people:

  • Non chiudere la porta! (little brother)
  • Non chiudete la porta! (the whole family)

Otherwise, this sentence could in fact work for: Close the door (little brother)!

4/30/2013, 4:07:09 PM

diego_d

Thanks Mukkapazza. I would like to add that it is not always the case that the imperative and indicative forms are identical in affirmative sentences. Verbs ending in -are follow another rule. http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa011900a.htm

I can't wait for the imperative lesson in Duolingo ;)

4/30/2013, 10:57:19 PM

mukkapazza

That's a good point to make :)

4/30/2013, 11:08:26 PM

TheGandalf

Ah, thanks.

4/30/2013, 4:18:20 PM

Sadhaika

When I wrote the sentence as an imperative, they didn't accept it, probably because we weren't supposed to know them yet.

5/10/2013, 11:06:30 PM

LunaLime

What is the infinitive of the verb "chiudi"?

4/11/2016, 7:54:23 AM

um6661138

i was wondering if this sentence can be used like a command, like, to tell someone to close the door. an answer would be much appreciated. : )

8/6/2017, 11:23:19 PM

MichaelGen737210

Winter is coming

10/5/2017, 4:55:20 PM

ziolkowski420

How many times in the same lesson will i be asked this question?

12/28/2017, 1:54:59 PM

um6661138

do you mean asked to translate this sentence?- the same sentence that this thread is about?

12/29/2017, 10:44:25 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.