1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chiudi la porta."

"Chiudi la porta."

Translation:You close the door.

April 27, 2013

17 Comments


makalove

I think I learn more about grammatical structure from these conversations than I'm getting from the context-only Duolingo model. I'm glad they're including them in the mobile app!


Tosia699532

i chime in with the "havent you ever heard of closing the goodamn door no"


JohnWheatl6

"It's better to face these kind of things, with a sense of poise and rationality!"


SimonZorin

Kind of funny thing just happend. I was supposed to spell the Italian sentence, but translated it to English. And still it was accepted :)


diego_d

It is the first time in all the course that I see an Italian sentence that translated as an imperative. "Close the door" (imperative) vs. "You close the door" (indicative)


rachelm55

How do you know it is supposed to be imperative? I wrote "You close the door" and was correct.


TheGandalf

Really? I didn't realize this could be imperative. Wouldn't imperative usually take the infinitive, as in "Chiudere la porta."?


mukkapazza

To tell somebody not to do something you can use the infinitive, unless you want to specifically address a group of people:

  • Non chiudere la porta! (little brother)
  • Non chiudete la porta! (the whole family)

Otherwise, this sentence could in fact work for: Close the door (little brother)!


diego_d

Thanks Mukkapazza. I would like to add that it is not always the case that the imperative and indicative forms are identical in affirmative sentences. Verbs ending in -are follow another rule. http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa011900a.htm

I can't wait for the imperative lesson in Duolingo ;)


mukkapazza

That's a good point to make :)


Sadhaika

When I wrote the sentence as an imperative, they didn't accept it, probably because we weren't supposed to know them yet.


LunaLime

What is the infinitive of the verb "chiudi"?


ziolkowski420

How many times in the same lesson will i be asked this question?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.