1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Will Sunday be ok?"

"Will Sunday be ok?"

Translation:Am bi Didòmhnaich ceart gu leòr?

December 21, 2019

14 Comments


ngeering

Why not sabaid?


LauraInnis

Because 'sabaid' without the accent (Sàbaid) means fighting, and 'Latha na Sàbaid' (the whole phrase) is actually Sunday. I suspect they were trying to get us to use the alternate word for Sunday, rather than specifically 'The Sabbath Day'. Hope that helps?


DaibhidhR

Yes you have to learn both. Until the 20th century, Didòmhnaich 'The Lord's [Day]' was the Catholic word, and Latha na Sàbaid was Presbyterian. (Sàbaid, from Hebrew שַׁבָּת means '[day of] rest' so does not actually refer to a particular day.) Catholics and Jews tend to use the term to describe Saturday, the Jewish day of rest (e.g. Portuguese Sabado) and Presbyterians or near-Presbyterians for Sunday, the Christian day of rest - but see Wikipedia for pages of argument. Or better, don't.

These days most Gaelic speakers are unaware of the theological difference and use the words interchangeably.


Medusa_--

If Latha na Sàbaid means the sabath day, and Didòmhnaich means the Lord's day, is there an alternative non religious/pagan word for Sunday?

Perhaps a much older one?


DaibhidhR

I am not aware of any pagan word. But there is almost no chance of there being a non-religious word as our word Sunday relates to the celestial body and its identification with various gods by different peoples. The Celts, in particular, worshipped the sun. It is more-or-less impossible to avoid religion in the names of the days of the week. For example, in English some of the days, such as Thursday, are named after Norse gods, and some, such as Saturday after Roman Gods. DiMàirt, the Gaelic for Tuesday, is named after Mars, a Roman god. In general, most languages have a pretty random list of names from different religions. There is therefore nothing odd about the Christians having a go. The only difference is that in Christianity the list of gods is quite short (one) so you soon run out of gods and other names are used as well. In Gaelic, therefore, and in keeping with other languages, you have this random mixture, where

  • Monday is named after the moon which would have been worshipped as a god by many peoples
  • Tuesday and Saturday are named after Roman gods
  • Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Sunday (Presbyterian) are named after what Christians do on those days
  • Sunday (Catholic) is named after the only Christian god.

The only language I can think of that does not use mainly religious names is Portuguese, where five of the days are just numbered. But even here, the terminology shows that they are numbered in a Catholic way.


CarolineCastroC

In portuguese the most important day in the middle ages was sunday , Domingo, wich comes from "dies dominica" is the "day of God", the day God rested after creating the world. On Sunday there were a lot of people gathered to mass at the church so the farmers would choose this day as the first day of the fair ("feira") to sell their products. So "Domingo" would be the "1st day of fair" and the next days would follow "2nd day of fair" is "segunda feira" (monday), "3rd day of fair" is "terça-feira" (Tuesday)...and so on...then Saturday with the Jewish influence as you mentioned it is "sábado".


DaibhidhR

Carolinede487646: It has always seemed odd that the word refers to Sunday but is never used for Sunday – there is no prima feira. The word is used in Catholic calendars even in English speaking churches, and appears to predate Portuguese by quite a long way. The Church used it in its early days (in Latin) to refer to a holiday/holy day (same word). It is certainly true that the same word is used for a fair as for a holiday because fairs happened on holidays, but it appears that it is actually the other way round – fairs were called fairs because they happened on holidays.

Of course our pair holiday and holy day show the same thing happening, with related words used for the day off (when you might go to the fair) and the day devoted to God (or a god in Roman times). The origin of the English pair is the word holy, a word of Germanic origin according to English Wiktionary coming from a Proto-Indo-European word meaning 'whole, healthy' (which are both related as is the Portuguese saúde.

English Wiktionary says the origin of Portuguese feira is

From Old Portuguese feira, from Late Latin feria ("festival, holiday"), from Latin feriae, from Proto-Indo-European *dhēs- ("god, godhead, deity").

There is no useful information on Portuguese Wikcionário.

Of course this is just what the experts say. It is up to you how much you believe. The bit about it coming from *dhēs- 'god' but NOT related to Gaelic dia, Portugese deus seems decidedly odd to me.


CaroleChap7

That's what I asked?


RockLaCasMar

Latha na Sàbaid is accepted!


TamaraMoff4

It wasn't when I just typed it now.


Camargo.Marina

I wrote latha na sabaid and it was accepted


DaibhidhR

Yes, Duolingo isn't too fussy about accents, but see LauraInnis's post for why this is not ideal unless you want a fight.


Mike-McCormick

Surely - I have no wish to "fight" anyone but both answers should be accepted.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.