1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ne parlerò col mio cavallo."

"Ne parlerò col mio cavallo."

Translation:I will talk about it with my horse.

April 27, 2013

56 Comments


mukkapazza

Don Quixote... or Don Chisciotte...

April 28, 2013

renato_f

English Don Quixote, Español Don Quijote, italiano Don Chisciotte, francese Don Quichotte. In italiano colloquiale anche Donchisciotte da cui donchisciottesco aggettivo.

April 29, 2013

TheGandalf

I can't help but ask... Why did you write "English" in English, "Spanish" in Spanish, "Italian" in Italian, but "French" in Italian (francese instead of français)?

May 17, 2014

renato_f

Je ne sais pas pourquoi; et dire que je parle très bien le français. Non lo so perché; e dire che parlo il francese molto bene. Yo no sé por qué; y decir que hablo francés muy bien. I do not know why; and to say that I speak French very well. French is my second language.

May 18, 2014

tikidog

Another strange Italianization: Darth Vader -> Dart Fener

November 7, 2013

stuart.eke

Il mio cavallo non sta parlando con me

June 11, 2014

confusedbeetle

che cosa hai fatto di averlo offesa?

June 11, 2014

stuart.eke

Ho dimenticato il suo compleanno

June 11, 2014

antomol

provare a cucinare lui una torta di carote

June 26, 2014

BlackSea

You guys cracked me up! ;-)

April 7, 2016

mariaelena256

by any chance is the horse called "Mr. Ed"??? that was an old tv show about a talking horse :)

April 30, 2014

antomol

or maybe Quick Draw Mc Graw ,,,gee how old are we ?

May 13, 2014

confusedbeetle

63!

May 17, 2014

antomol

hahahahaha...

May 18, 2014

confusedbeetle

And I must say, my horse speaks a good deal of sense

May 18, 2014

antomol

of course my horse!

May 19, 2014

mariaelena256

64 lol

August 8, 2014

confusedbeetle

why col instead of con?

February 12, 2014

johnrush

Col is "con il." A definite article is required for the possessive.

February 13, 2014

confusedbeetle

Ah yes I should have known that , thanks

February 14, 2014

meredithmechling

even though some of these sentences are somewhat bizarre, they somehow make me remember more easily

February 25, 2015

sapolion

°I will talk to my horse about it° was wrong. I know °to° is not °with° but they mean the same thing here.

March 3, 2014

confusedbeetle

I like that, it implies meaningful discourse. I can just see my horse scratching his chin in intelligent consideration of the problem in hand before giving his advice.

March 3, 2014

Daiana-1602

:-D this comment just made my day

August 15, 2014

wiplala

You all made me laugh out loud with your comments!

August 18, 2014

confusedbeetle

Yes this thread has been fun

August 18, 2014

Lawrence49

And clearly DL found it fun as they allowed me "I will talk to my horse about it" today 30/10/14

October 30, 2014

antomol

solo che non parlare con lui nel cinema...

October 30, 2014

Cruising_Don

Well, I tried to talk about it with my horse, but he doesn't understand Italian.

June 24, 2016

Simone584440

Why "Ne"? Can't I say Parlerlo col mio cavallo?

July 14, 2016

confusedbeetle

Because the ne tells you the of it about it part

July 14, 2016

Simone584440

Non ho capito quello che hai detto

July 16, 2016

pam403620

after I've finished these magic mushrooms

October 22, 2017

pam403620

I wondered if this could be an Italian proverb, or a saying like "talk to the hand..."

January 4, 2018

Giuliaccia

I was wondering the same thing, but I plugged the sentence into Google and nothing came up. I'm guessing someone at Duo was just feeling whimsical.

May 2, 2018

Fishandveg

I will talk about it with my horse after I find the snake in my boot.

August 28, 2018

Marcomero

....

October 6, 2014

mariaelena256

Ahh! Marcomero. There is a film the horse whisperer with robert redford. Check it out.

January 7, 2015

Marcomero

Certo! :) buona fortuna con l'italiano maria elena256

January 11, 2015

mariaelena256

Mille grazie marcomero. Una cosa Si può dire In bocca a lupo???? Invece di buona fortuna in questo caso???

January 11, 2015

confusedbeetle

Sorry to jump in here, I would always say in bocco al lupo, as some one told me it was bad luck to use fortuna!! Also forgive me mariaelena256, I would say grazie mille, not mille grazie.

January 11, 2015

mariaelena256

Yes i forgot that one says grazie mille. :) Thanks for correction. I love how we learn from each other. Buena suerte a Ud. !! Lol

January 11, 2015

Barbiequed

my horse won't answer me

December 27, 2014

xyphax

Dovresti dargli una torta di carote.

December 28, 2014

godomihaela

why is it so difficult cu put sentences which can be real? who can talk with a horse?

January 7, 2015

confusedbeetle

There was a roman emperor who made his horse a senator I believe, then there was a TV show about a talking horse called Mr Ed. My horse and I have many conversations just without words

January 7, 2015

mariaelena256

I believe the emperor was caligula.

January 8, 2015

rcpjenn

Godomihaela--- you'd be surprised!

March 12, 2016

LukaLuka1989

Kaligula.

November 20, 2016

Stergi3

What is this "ne" exactly? Which part of speech?

November 7, 2017

marionbohny

I would love to have to use this phrase one day :)

June 18, 2018

Carissa789117

A horse is a horse of course of course though no one can talk to a horse of course that is of course unless the horse is the famous mr. Ed

June 18, 2018

greenbroke

Well I never knew they had talking horses in Italy!

October 27, 2018

anthony.narcisso

Mr. Ed?

December 27, 2018

JustinTunl

Why not discuss it?

January 17, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.