1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ne parlerò col mio cavallo."

"Ne parlerò col mio cavallo."

Translation:I will talk about it with my horse.

April 27, 2013

62 Comments


mukkapazza

Don Quixote... or Don Chisciotte...


tikidog

Another strange Italianization: Darth Vader -> Dart Fener


stuart.eke

Il mio cavallo non sta parlando con me


confusedbeetle

che cosa hai fatto di averlo offesa?


stuart.eke

Ho dimenticato il suo compleanno


antomol

provare a cucinare lui una torta di carote


BlackSea

You guys cracked me up! ;-)


mariaelena256

by any chance is the horse called "Mr. Ed"??? that was an old tv show about a talking horse :)


antomol

or maybe Quick Draw Mc Graw ,,,gee how old are we ?


antomol

hahahahaha...


confusedbeetle

And I must say, my horse speaks a good deal of sense


antomol

of course my horse!


confusedbeetle

why col instead of con?


johnrush

Col is "con il." A definite article is required for the possessive.


confusedbeetle

Ah yes I should have known that , thanks


meredithmechling

even though some of these sentences are somewhat bizarre, they somehow make me remember more easily


sapolion

°I will talk to my horse about it° was wrong. I know °to° is not °with° but they mean the same thing here.


confusedbeetle

I like that, it implies meaningful discourse. I can just see my horse scratching his chin in intelligent consideration of the problem in hand before giving his advice.


Daiana-1602

:-D this comment just made my day


wiplala

You all made me laugh out loud with your comments!


confusedbeetle

Yes this thread has been fun


Lawrence49

And clearly DL found it fun as they allowed me "I will talk to my horse about it" today 30/10/14


antomol

solo che non parlare con lui nel cinema...


Cruising_Don

Well, I tried to talk about it with my horse, but he doesn't understand Italian.


Simone584440

Why "Ne"? Can't I say Parlerlo col mio cavallo?


confusedbeetle

Because the ne tells you the of it about it part


Simone584440

Non ho capito quello che hai detto


pam403620

after I've finished these magic mushrooms


pam403620

I wondered if this could be an Italian proverb, or a saying like "talk to the hand..."


Giuliaccia

I was wondering the same thing, but I plugged the sentence into Google and nothing came up. I'm guessing someone at Duo was just feeling whimsical.


Fishandveg

I will talk about it with my horse after I find the snake in my boot.


mariaelena256

Ahh! Marcomero. There is a film the horse whisperer with robert redford. Check it out.


Marcomero

Certo! :) buona fortuna con l'italiano maria elena256


mariaelena256

Mille grazie marcomero. Una cosa Si può dire In bocca a lupo???? Invece di buona fortuna in questo caso???


confusedbeetle

Sorry to jump in here, I would always say in bocco al lupo, as some one told me it was bad luck to use fortuna!! Also forgive me mariaelena256, I would say grazie mille, not mille grazie.


mariaelena256

Yes i forgot that one says grazie mille. :) Thanks for correction. I love how we learn from each other. Buena suerte a Ud. !! Lol


Barbiequed

my horse won't answer me


xyphax

Dovresti dargli una torta di carote.


godomihaela

why is it so difficult cu put sentences which can be real? who can talk with a horse?


confusedbeetle

There was a roman emperor who made his horse a senator I believe, then there was a TV show about a talking horse called Mr Ed. My horse and I have many conversations just without words


mariaelena256

I believe the emperor was caligula.


godomihaela

I meant that in real life that cannot be possible. i'm not talking about stories


HeruMornie

Real life involves reading stories, watching films, telling tales and jokes, making and having fun, and enjoying life. At least my horse told me so.


mariaelena256

Yes a legend. Saw it on I Claudius, a great series on the Roman Emperors from Augustus to Nero, historical drama!!!


HeruMornie

Did you ever heard about horse whisperers?


rcpjenn

Godomihaela--- you'd be surprised!


Stergi3

What is this "ne" exactly? Which part of speech?


marionbohny

I would love to have to use this phrase one day :)


Carissa789117

A horse is a horse of course of course though no one can talk to a horse of course that is of course unless the horse is the famous mr. Ed


greenbroke

Well I never knew they had talking horses in Italy!


JustinTunl

Why not discuss it?


ScouserDom

very useful phrase this!


Fishandveg

Forse i cavalli italiani hanno imparato dall'asino di Balaam!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.