"Ne parlerò col mio cavallo."

Translation:I will talk about it with my horse.

April 27, 2013

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stuart.eke

Il mio cavallo non sta parlando con me


confusedbeetle

che cosa hai fatto di averlo offesa?


stuart.eke

Ho dimenticato il suo compleanno


antomol

provare a cucinare lui una torta di carote


BlackSea

You guys cracked me up! ;-)


mukkapazza

Don Quixote... or Don Chisciotte...


tikidog

Another strange Italianization: Darth Vader -> Dart Fener


mariaelena256

by any chance is the horse called "Mr. Ed"??? that was an old tv show about a talking horse :)


confusedbeetle

why col instead of con?


johnrush

Col is "con il." A definite article is required for the possessive.


confusedbeetle

Ah yes I should have known that , thanks


BampaOwl

Though my understanding is that col is not used in modern italian.


Sofia222677

It's still used, although not as commonly as in the past. The articulated prepositions that have fallen out of use are "collo", "colla", "cogli" and "colle".


Cruising_Don

Well, I tried to talk about it with my horse, but he doesn't understand Italian.


meredithmechling

even though some of these sentences are somewhat bizarre, they somehow make me remember more easily


sapolion

°I will talk to my horse about it° was wrong. I know °to° is not °with° but they mean the same thing here.


confusedbeetle

I like that, it implies meaningful discourse. I can just see my horse scratching his chin in intelligent consideration of the problem in hand before giving his advice.


Daiana-1602

:-D this comment just made my day


Simone584440

Why "Ne"? Can't I say Parlerlo col mio cavallo?


confusedbeetle

Because the ne tells you the of it about it part


Simone584440

Non ho capito quello che hai detto


pam403620

I wondered if this could be an Italian proverb, or a saying like "talk to the hand..."


Sofia222677

No, it's not an idiom, just a random Duolingo sentence.


Giuliaccia

I was wondering the same thing, but I plugged the sentence into Google and nothing came up. I'm guessing someone at Duo was just feeling whimsical.


HeBreaksLate

Maybe closer to "telling it to the bees".


Fishandveg

I will talk about it with my horse after I find the snake in my boot.


wiplala

You all made me laugh out loud with your comments!


confusedbeetle

Yes this thread has been fun


Lawrence49

And clearly DL found it fun as they allowed me "I will talk to my horse about it" today 30/10/14


antomol

solo che non parlare con lui nel cinema...


pam403620

after I've finished these magic mushrooms


CarissaS103

A horse is a horse of course of course though no one can talk to a horse of course that is of course unless the horse is the famous mr. Ed


JustinTunl

Why not discuss it?


Fishandveg

Forse i cavalli italiani hanno imparato dall'asino di Balaam!


JanekDbrow

Incitatus, cosa ne pensi?


godomihaela

why is it so difficult cu put sentences which can be real? who can talk with a horse?


confusedbeetle

There was a roman emperor who made his horse a senator I believe, then there was a TV show about a talking horse called Mr Ed. My horse and I have many conversations just without words


mariaelena256

I believe the emperor was caligula.


rcpjenn

Godomihaela--- you'd be surprised!


Stergi3

What is this "ne" exactly? Which part of speech?


Pushkina111

NellyVilei, my Italian teacher in Rome tells me the same thing. This sentence has no real meaning and it is not an idiomatic phrase.


confusedbeetle

I don't think it is nonsense I believe it relates to Caligula. Duoboften uses bits from literature


Leigh982622

Questa è una frase strana. In English, I could loosely stretch this to say, I will talk with my horse. People do talk to animals. But, even with ‘ne’, I would never say that I will talk about it with my horse. Too odd


confusedbeetle

Leigh, see my post above


Eeva218158

È Lei, Caligula?


ScouserDom

Et tu Brute?


Sofia222677

It's spelt "Caligola" in Italian ;)


DavidFP6

"A horse is a horse, of course, of course, and no one can talk to a horse, of course." That is, of course, unless the horse is the famous Mister Ed...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.