1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "This is my car."

"This is my car."

Translation:Seo an càr agam.

December 21, 2019

5 Comments


lismore1

If agam is the possessive then the noun is preceded by the definite article? An Duine agam...My husband an suiteas agam.. my candy. Can anyone confirm this?


TroyLatta

Literally means "at me" there are awesome notes in the web version that you just can't access from the mobile app.


AlanS181824

Could you also say "seo é mo chàr"?


judica.fortis

So would "Seo càr agam" mean "this is a car that I have," implying I probably have more than one car, while "Seo an càr agam" means "this is the car that I have," implying that I have one car?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.