1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You visit our mother."

"You visit our mother."

Translation:Matrem nostram visitatis.

December 21, 2019

5 Comments


Gridkeeper

I still confuse Nostrum and Nostram


[deactivated user]

    the adjective is noster (male), nostra (female), nostrum (neuter) at the nominative. At the accusative singular, nostrum is both for male and neuter, while nostram is for female. In this case, the mother is female, so we use nostram. Here's an extra help: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/noster


myrichiehaynes

    Confused why the ending "-tatis" is used.


Moopish

    -tis is often a second person plural ending (you, more than one).

    If visitas, a second person singular form, wasn't accepted report it since the English does not distinguish between singular and plural.


    [deactivated user]

      In the Latin present indicative the second person plural (you) gets a termination -tis. Because visito is a first conjugation verb, its thematic vowel is -a, so it becomes visit - a - tis.

      Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.