"She is a woman."

Translation:Lei è una donna.

April 27, 2013

64 Comments


xxmishoxx

What is the difference between è and é ?

June 19, 2014

andrew35982

trouble is english keyboard does not allow you to put the hyphen correctly in its place

January 16, 2019

Nikoleta583240

The letter è is I think for Spanish and é is for Italian. Those two are two different letter

September 18, 2018

Robbadob

É is used in both Spanish and Italian. È is only used in Italian. Usually, a letter's diacritic affects its pronunciation (open vs closed &c).

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

boyd610150

Dont know maybe one is ...is and the other is ...and . Because é is Capitals but è isnt

February 9, 2019

yaffeebg

why is it "e'" not "sei" here?

April 27, 2013

dnovinc

Because "è" is used for 3. person singular (lui/lei/Lei è) while "sei" is used for 2. person singular (Tu sei). You are probably confused because of "Lei" is formal "You" and it is 3. person singular. Therefore we have:

  • Lei è una donna = She is a woman
  • Tu sei una donna = You are a woman.
  • Lei è una donna = You (formal) are a woman

note: because "Lei" is the first word of the sentence there is no way for us, without context, to discern whether Lei = You or Lei = She

April 27, 2013

archie94as

You are right about it all! But since lei is followed by 'e' which translates to 'is' (hope I'm right) 'lei' too must translate into 'she'. 'You' almost always translates into 'tu'.

June 18, 2014

Aling0

sei= you are , e' = is

January 14, 2015

Nikoleta583240

Become sei is for You (Tu) and é (e) is for He or She (Lui Lei

September 18, 2018

Prachi_21

è means is sei means are

October 25, 2015

kolvraa

Why is " Lei e la donna " wrong ..?

December 14, 2013

J.Francisc3

Bcoz 'la donna' = the woman and 'una donna' = a woman

May 8, 2014

fotoacmak

What is the difference between é & è ?

June 14, 2014

RuDeeSade

this sis where i normally get frustrated and give up w langauges...conjugation and not being able to keep the rules straight. i like that this just pushes me to keep trying and do it by feel/repetition!

October 28, 2014

GeometryDa16

Shouldnt it be donne?

September 5, 2016

Robbadob

Donne is plural.

Lei è una donna > She is a woman
Loro sono donne > They are women

Here, we're only talking about one person, hence donna.

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

Nyx_Myrkur

What is "Lei" vs "Sei"? Is it because "Lei" is feminine, while "Sei" is masculine?

February 25, 2014

hadeharia

No, lei is feminine 'she' and lui is masculine 'he'. Sei in this context is 'are' as in 'Tu sei' you are

April 20, 2014

mom131313

what is the difference between e' and e with the accent mark going the other way? Thanks

April 23, 2014

acqualinda

AFAIK é does not exist in Italian.\ "e" means "and".\ "è" means "is", "he is" or "she is"

May 10, 2018

stephbueiz

Is lui a word?

May 1, 2014

Robbadob

Yes, it means "he".

io sono - I am
tu sei - you are
lui è - he is
lei è - she is
Lei è - you are (formal)
noi siamo - we are
voi siete - you all are
loro sono - they are
Loro sono - you all are (formal)

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

pridenite

Quick tip to remember! Donna is pronounced like 'dough-nah', and not 'dawn-ah'.

September 10, 2014

learningkaitlyn

una and uno? same thing?

March 17, 2015

Robbadob

Use una for feminine nouns, un for masculine nouns and uno for masculine nouns where you would use lo.

una donna
a woman

un uomo
a man

uno stadio
a stadium

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

KevinDuurk

What's the difference between un and una

April 26, 2018

Kelly677747

How do i get the e with the accent on my phone?

August 29, 2018

acqualinda

Hard press on the e : a whole new world opens up!

August 29, 2018

Lolo98713

My phone cannot manage accents so have a problem continuing

October 7, 2018

acqualinda

Have you tried hard pressing the e? Otherwise download from PlayStore a different keyboard. I use Swiftkey keyboard which can be set up for several languages : 5 with Android, apparently only 3 with Apple.

October 7, 2018

Isid4

Is "Sei una donna" wrong?

January 31, 2019

Robbadob

Verbs in Italian conjugate according to who's doing them, so they show what the subject of a sentence is all by themselves. Sei corresponds to tu.

Sono una donna = I am a woman
Sei una donna = You are a woman
È una donna = She is a woman
Siamo donne = We are women
Siete donne = You are women
Sono donne = They are women

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

Martha510518

There is no e with an accent

March 6, 2019

acqualinda

If you are using a phone, hard press the "e" to get a choice of other possibilities.

If on a computer keyboard, hold Alt key and then type 232.

March 6, 2019

Thais322562

how do i get the accents on my keyboard?

May 2, 2019

Ann856160

I can't put the accent over the e on my phone

May 10, 2019

KarenRobin522400

I do not know how to add the accent on the keyboard

May 11, 2019

acqualinda

How to get the accents? This has been indicated several times in the discussion above.

May 11, 2019

LyndallBul

usually I get one word wrong

May 30, 2019

Rabab3536

Tu sei Io sono Lei é

June 5, 2019

DreJr

Why is 'Lei è la donna.' wrong?

December 10, 2013

dnovinc
  • "la = the" is a definite article used before singular feminine nouns like "donna"
  • "una = a, one" is an indefinite article used before singular feminine nouns like "donna"
December 15, 2013

DreJr

Thank you for the reply!

December 15, 2013

saurabhsha935066

Beacuse you were wrong from the birth

December 23, 2017

JennaCook12345

I wish the program would pronounce the correct answer.

May 29, 2014

iloveyou_

Ugh .

June 2, 2014

anthonythai

this is ❤❤❤❤

November 28, 2014

mchllc

Good work

July 21, 2015

eduart.mur

What do you say

February 18, 2018

marazon

My keyboard does not have the accent e

June 7, 2018

AngieSofaP2

I like

July 2, 2018

Matt986014

How the hell do you type that e with the ` thing over it?

January 5, 2019

boyd610150

Wow this has to be sooo fake

February 9, 2019

Gisela916815

Lei e una donna

April 17, 2019

VictoriaMo5

This is very useful .

August 7, 2013

Floost

Why is "Lei e una ragazza" wrong?

November 23, 2013

dnovinc

Lei è una ragazza. = She is a girl.

December 5, 2013

GiottoLaud

How does one type the e with the accent mark above? I'm on a tablet, and the best I can do is `e or 'e ? Not exactly what I'm going for. Anyone here on a nexus 7 have any suggestions? Mille grazie. ;)

May 28, 2014

dnovinc

try long pressing the letter.

May 28, 2014

Connor_devonish

Its hard to tell sometimes...

April 20, 2014

Police.10

By by it if only Steve the HB hi j LMP k

July 12, 2014

mark_mills

i dont get it i type in what it says and it says it is wrong

December 19, 2013

Nido1994

try the reprot a problem option ?

March 25, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.