1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She is a woman."

"She is a woman."

Translation:Lei è una donna.

April 27, 2013

93 Comments


xxmishoxx

What is the difference between è and é ?


andrew35982

trouble is english keyboard does not allow you to put the hyphen correctly in its place


sadboi5040

I have set my keyboard to Italian in settings, it makes ttping Italian way easier, and you sill get used to the punctuation marks bieng in different places, trust me.


LorenzaTit

"è" stands for "is", "é" isn't used alone, but you can find it at the end of a word for example "perché" (because/why)


hocmumbai

In ltalian how to write is?


Nikoleta583240

The letter è is I think for Spanish and é is for Italian. Those two are two different letter


Robbadob

É is used in both Spanish and Italian. È is only used in Italian. Usually, a letter's diacritic affects its pronunciation (open vs closed &c).

[2019/04/20]


jaydyn180007

Thanks for the help


boyd610150

Dont know maybe one is ...is and the other is ...and . Because é is Capitals but è isnt


yaffeebg

why is it "e'" not "sei" here?


dnovinc

Because "è" is used for 3. person singular (lui/lei/Lei è) while "sei" is used for 2. person singular (Tu sei). You are probably confused because of "Lei" is formal "You" and it is 3. person singular. Therefore we have:

  • Lei è una donna = She is a woman
  • Tu sei una donna = You are a woman.
  • Lei è una donna = You (formal) are a woman

note: because "Lei" is the first word of the sentence there is no way for us, without context, to discern whether Lei = You or Lei = She


archie94as

You are right about it all! But since lei is followed by 'e' which translates to 'is' (hope I'm right) 'lei' too must translate into 'she'. 'You' almost always translates into 'tu'.


Marninger

Sorry but you are not right. The verb "Essere" (to be) is (in the present tense) conjugated as follows.

I am . . . . . . . . . . . . . (io) sono
you are . . . . . . . . . . (tu) sei
he/she/it/You is . . (lui/lei/Lei) è
we are . . . . . . . . . . . (noi) siamo
you are . . . . . . . . . . (voi) siete
they are . . . . . . . . . . (loro/Loro) sono

The English word "you" is rather ambiguous when compared to Italian, as it is used not only in both singular (tu) and plural (voi), but also both to adress a person in a formal/polite way (Lei / Loro) and in the non formal way (tu / voi).


Nikoleta583240

Become sei is for You (Tu) and é (e) is for He or She (Lui Lei


Aling0

sei= you are , e' = is


Prachi_21

è means is sei means are


fotoacmak

What is the difference between é & è ?


RuDeeSade

this sis where i normally get frustrated and give up w langauges...conjugation and not being able to keep the rules straight. i like that this just pushes me to keep trying and do it by feel/repetition!


kolvraa

Why is " Lei e la donna " wrong ..?


J.Francisc3

Bcoz 'la donna' = the woman and 'una donna' = a woman


LorenzaTit

it's not "e", it's "è"


pridenite

Quick tip to remember! Donna is pronounced like 'dough-nah', and not 'dawn-ah'.


Rabab3536

Tu sei Io sono Lei é


Kelly677747

How do i get the e with the accent on my phone?


acqualinda

Hard press on the e : a whole new world opens up!


mom131313

what is the difference between e' and e with the accent mark going the other way? Thanks


acqualinda

AFAIK é does not exist in Italian as a single word, but it is used for instance in the word "perché".

"e" means "and".

"è" means "is", "he is" or "she is"


learningkaitlyn

una and uno? same thing?


Robbadob

Use una for feminine nouns, un for masculine nouns and uno for masculine nouns where you would use lo.

una donna
a woman

un uomo
a man

uno stadio
a stadium

[2019/04/20]


GeometryDa16

Shouldnt it be donne?


Robbadob

Donne is plural.

Lei è una donna > She is a woman
Loro sono donne > They are women

Here, we're only talking about one person, hence donna.

[2019/04/20]


KevinDuurk

What's the difference between un and una


Lolo98713

My phone cannot manage accents so have a problem continuing


acqualinda

Have you tried hard pressing the e? Otherwise download from PlayStore a different keyboard. I use Swiftkey keyboard which can be set up for several languages : 5 with Android, apparently only 3 with Apple.


Isid4

Is "Sei una donna" wrong?


Robbadob

Verbs in Italian conjugate according to who's doing them, so they show what the subject of a sentence is all by themselves. Sei corresponds to tu.

Sono una donna = I am a woman
Sei una donna = You are a woman
È una donna = She is a woman
Siamo donne = We are women
Siete donne = You are women
Sono donne = They are women

[2019/04/20]


Thais322562

how do i get the accents on my keyboard?


Ann856160

I can't put the accent over the e on my phone


KarenRobin522400

I do not know how to add the accent on the keyboard


acqualinda

How to get the accents? This has been indicated several times in the discussion above.


LyndallBul

usually I get one word wrong


Cheryl293993

Can't get the accent over the "e" on an English keyboard (or I dont know how at least!!


Verotehlan732

É veramente Bello questo gioco


4IzfsDa3

I can't leave accent because they're not on my phone


Chris866051

The English keyboard won't allow it


Marninger

On the PC you normally construct it by first typing the correct accent and then the letter.


Roxana362891

i put it right and said was wrong


Wanda355528

Thats what i wrote. Why is it marked wrong???


amxlia..

i have a question what is the differece between è and é?


KhushiHedaoo

Trouble in English keyboard doesn't allow us to put hyphen like that


JhanviYada1

I have written correctly e` & e'


Kayleigh783955

Can you please pronounce this to me


Floost

Why is "Lei e una ragazza" wrong?


dnovinc

Lei è una ragazza. = She is a girl.


GiottoLaud

How does one type the e with the accent mark above? I'm on a tablet, and the best I can do is `e or 'e ? Not exactly what I'm going for. Anyone here on a nexus 7 have any suggestions? Mille grazie. ;)


dnovinc

try long pressing the letter.


DreJr

Why is 'Lei è la donna.' wrong?


dnovinc
  • "la = the" is a definite article used before singular feminine nouns like "donna"
  • "una = a, one" is an indefinite article used before singular feminine nouns like "donna"

DreJr

Thank you for the reply!


saurabhsha935066

Beacuse you were wrong from the birth


Nyx_Myrkur

What is "Lei" vs "Sei"? Is it because "Lei" is feminine, while "Sei" is masculine?


hadeharia

No, lei is feminine 'she' and lui is masculine 'he'. Sei in this context is 'are' as in 'Tu sei' you are


stephbueiz

Is lui a word?


Robbadob

Yes, it means "he".

io sono - I am
tu sei - you are
lui è - he is
lei è - she is
Lei è - you are (formal)
noi siamo - we are
voi siete - you all are
loro sono - they are
Loro sono - you all are (formal)

[2019/04/20]


JennaCook12345

I wish the program would pronounce the correct answer.


anthonythai

this is ❤❤❤❤


marazon

My keyboard does not have the accent e


Matt986014

How the hell do you type that e with the ` thing over it?


boyd610150

Wow this has to be sooo fake


Martha510518

There is no e with an accent


acqualinda

If you are using a phone, hard press the "e" to get a choice of other possibilities.

If on a computer keyboard, hold Alt key and then type 232.


ValentinSe14370

Sorry, I don't have Italian keyboard


[deactivated user]

    I can't do the accent on my phone


Mike325640

    The keyboard doesn't allow me to put the accent directly above it has to be in front of or after


Rumenko38

    You suck duolingo


JuliaKinto

    My keyboard doesn't have the accented e


acqualinda

    How to get the accents? This has been indicated several times in the discussion above.


VictoriaMo5

    This is very useful .


bhavyavija1

    Isnt lei for he.. Lui for she... Soo technically is this right


mark_mills

    i dont get it i type in what it says and it says it is wrong


Nido1994

    try the reprot a problem option ?


Connor_devonish

    Its hard to tell sometimes...


Police.10

    By by it if only Steve the HB hi j LMP k

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.