"She is a woman."

Translation:Lei è una donna.

April 27, 2013

78 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xxmishoxx

What is the difference between è and é ?


andrew35982

trouble is english keyboard does not allow you to put the hyphen correctly in its place


OHYoS

I have set my keyboard to Italian in settings, it makes ttping Italian way easier, and you sill get used to the punctuation marks bieng in different places, trust me.


Trino7272

Thanks. Gracias


Marninger

On a smartphone just hold down the key and the accented versions will come upp. On a PC type the accent first and then the letter.


LorenzaTit

"è" stands for "is", "é" isn't used alone, but you can find it at the end of a word for example "perché" (because/why)


Ishani447624

Oh!! like the word, 'fiancé'?


Trino7272

I have a problem with the e' my keybord dont allow me tu use ' over the e.


hocmumbai

In ltalian how to write is?


ph.fRjgXu

I believe its something like è..


KaakyireBa

é you should know that


yaffeebg

why is it "e'" not "sei" here?


dnovinc

Because "è" is used for 3. person singular (lui/lei/Lei è) while "sei" is used for 2. person singular (Tu sei). You are probably confused because of "Lei" is formal "You" and it is 3. person singular. Therefore we have:

  • Lei è una donna = She is a woman
  • Tu sei una donna = You are a woman.
  • Lei è una donna = You (formal) are a woman

note: because "Lei" is the first word of the sentence there is no way for us, without context, to discern whether Lei = You or Lei = She


Nikoleta583240

Become sei is for You (Tu) and é (e) is for He or She (Lui Lei


Aling0

sei= you are , e' = is


Prachi_21

è means is sei means are


fotoacmak

What is the difference between é & è ?


RuDeeSade

this sis where i normally get frustrated and give up w langauges...conjugation and not being able to keep the rules straight. i like that this just pushes me to keep trying and do it by feel/repetition!


Rabab3536

Tu sei Io sono Lei é


kolvraa

Why is " Lei e la donna " wrong ..?


J.Francisc3

Bcoz 'la donna' = the woman and 'una donna' = a woman


LorenzaTit

it's not "e", it's "è"


pridenite

Quick tip to remember! Donna is pronounced like 'dough-nah', and not 'dawn-ah'.


Kelly677747

How do i get the e with the accent on my phone?


acqualinda

Hard press on the e : a whole new world opens up!


amxlia..

i have a question what is the differece between è and é?


mom131313

what is the difference between e' and e with the accent mark going the other way? Thanks


acqualinda

AFAIK é does not exist in Italian as a single word, but it is used for instance in the word "perché".

"e" means "and".

"è" means "is", "he is" or "she is"


learningkaitlyn

una and uno? same thing?


Robbadob

Use una for feminine nouns, un for masculine nouns and uno for masculine nouns where you would use lo.

una donna
a woman

un uomo
a man

uno stadio
a stadium

[2019/04/20]


GeometryDa16

Shouldnt it be donne?


Robbadob

Donne is plural.

Lei è una donna > She is a woman
Loro sono donne > They are women

Here, we're only talking about one person, hence donna.

[2019/04/20]


KevinDuurk

What's the difference between un and una


Lolo98713

My phone cannot manage accents so have a problem continuing


acqualinda

Have you tried hard pressing the e? Otherwise download from PlayStore a different keyboard. I use Swiftkey keyboard which can be set up for several languages : 5 with Android, apparently only 3 with Apple.


Isid4

Is "Sei una donna" wrong?


Robbadob

Verbs in Italian conjugate according to who's doing them, so they show what the subject of a sentence is all by themselves. Sei corresponds to tu.

Sono una donna = I am a woman
Sei una donna = You are a woman
È una donna = She is a woman
Siamo donne = We are women
Siete donne = You are women
Sono donne = They are women

[2019/04/20]


Thais322562

how do i get the accents on my keyboard?


Ann856160

I can't put the accent over the e on my phone


KarenRobin522400

I do not know how to add the accent on the keyboard


acqualinda

How to get the accents? This has been indicated several times in the discussion above.


LyndallBul

usually I get one word wrong


Cheryl293993

Can't get the accent over the "e" on an English keyboard (or I dont know how at least!!


Verotehlan732

É veramente Bello questo gioco


4IzfsDa3

I can't leave accent because they're not on my phone


ChrisC324

The English keyboard won't allow it


Marninger

On the PC you normally construct it by first typing the correct accent and then the letter.


Roxana362891

i put it right and said was wrong


Wanda355528

Thats what i wrote. Why is it marked wrong???


KhushiHedaoo

Trouble in English keyboard doesn't allow us to put hyphen like that


JhanviYada1

I have written correctly e` & e'


Kayleigh783955

Can you please pronounce this to me


AdelleFaul

Annoying if you sont have the keyboard to do the accent...


Paula862630

Same problem! I understand the need to be accurate but you should not be deducted a ❤ just given the "type-o" comment.


Paula862630

Same problem! I understand the need to be accurate but you should not lose a heart because of it, just be given the "type-o" comment for learning purposes.


ChristinaH979382

English keyboard wont let you put the hyphen in the correct place


dramo16

E una donna


osmanmusa14

"Lei è una donna" this is the correct writing


ShazaAyman7

Why we use una not il after lui è


Marninger

It's 'il' and 'un' uomo but 'la' and 'una' donna.

ThoughtCo has some nice posting about Italian definite and indefinite articles that you may want to read.


FungyMuka

I thought this was right?!


Anya687003

It corrects me for leaving out accents but how can I type one on a standard keyboard


Paula554443

Accent incorrect on keyboard. If i skip using it , i dont gey penalized at all.


Yardboss

How do you know when to use sei vs è?


Yardboss

How do you know when to use sei vs è?


Marninger

Essere = (to) be

sono = I am
sei = you are
è = he/she/it is

siamo = we are
siete = you (all) are
sono = they are

I often use WordRef to look up conjugations


Marninger

sei = you are
è = he/she/it is


MateusDagostini

I accidentaly pressed "Enter", that's it

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.