1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cha robh mi ann an Canada a-…

"Cha robh mi ann an Canada a-riamh."

Translation:I was never in Canada.

December 21, 2019

7 Comments


Domhnall401405

"I wasn't ever in Canada" isn't accepted.


Ollie-Benson

Did you report/flag it as "My answer should be accepted"? I think they'll add it as an acceptable translation (it is in my opinion at least)


Kathy38percent

After 319 days of practice I find I am able to spell most of the words. Learning how to spell the sounds in a word is so helpful. It is almost automatic!


ShellsBell7

I have never been to Canada was not accepted, why whould that be wrong?


KPugh2

"Have' is not a past tense. This lesson is about learning past tenses of "was" or "was not."


Ariaflame

I've never been to Canada is accepted, now at least.


ScottishScones

I am in awe of your streak.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.