1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil iad snog."

"Chan eil iad snog."

Translation:They are not nice.

December 21, 2019

4 Comments


Katie210350

Does iad' mean 'they'?


Ollie-Benson

It does

In case you didn't know, if you're asked to translate a sentence into English/Scottish Gaelic, you can hover your mouse/tap the screen (on mobile), and it will give you a translation hint :-)


for-all-love

We're a 'garbh' crowd.


ShannonEme5

I keep thinking it sounds like Iain instead of iad

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.