"Chacun de ses enfants a sa propre chambre."

Translation:Each of his children has his own bedroom.

April 27, 2013

45 Comments


S0R0USH

English question:

Why is "Each of his children have their own bedroom." wrong?

January 15, 2014

porkcfish

I love getting burnt for making an error in my native tongue. Now I can feel like an idiot on two continents!

April 17, 2014

chetlin

The subject of the sentence is "each", which is singular, so the verb must agree: "Each of his children has...". While "their" is also the possessive determiner form of a plural pronoun, it is generally accepted (though disputed) to use it for a single person whose gender is not known.

January 15, 2014

DianaM

Yes, in my opinion the plural form should be allowed here, although I acknowledge it is still a disputed usage. This would make the sentence read, "Each of his children has their own bedroom." It definitely sets many people's teeth on edge, but using the masculine to stand for all genders sets a different set of teeth on edge, so one may as well have the option to use either.

February 26, 2014

scsj

This is a myth, this has never been the case. Singular they has been used as long as English has been used. They is just as correct as he or she (in fact it's more correct since the gender is ambiguous).

July 16, 2014

PeaceJoyPancakes

The fact that it's been used forever doesn't make it a myth that it's also disputed (or maybe your comment was meant in response to raywang1).

But in any event, the incongruous thing here is that even though we'd never say "they has their own room" (even with the singular "they" we use "have", not "has"), for Duo's sentence we still need to match the verb to the subject "each", so we use "has", even if we also use "their". But this is a common sort of phenomenon in English.

June 10, 2018

S0R0USH

I see. Thank you!

January 15, 2014

PKE26318

"Each" is the (singular) subject of the verb, children is not, therefore the verb must be in the third person singular "has". Hope this helps you. :)

September 4, 2014

raywang1

Absolutely wrong ! "each of his children" is singular form. so you have to use "has" and "his/her", not "have" and "their"

November 26, 2014

JohnWood145534

Nobody in English says "his/her". That's just a shorthand sometimes used in writing. Nor would anybody say "his or her". Most would probably say "their", though it is technically disputed as per this thread. I put "its" to convey unknown gender, but that was marked erong by DL. The fact is that this is a sentence for which there is no comfortable and indisputably grammatically-correct English translation. DL ought to be more flexible in such cases.

January 23, 2019

KarenSpark5

Because 'each' is singular and 'have' is plural in third person.

January 11, 2019

Simon_Bell

I have, you have, we have.

March 12, 2019

Raftus

C'mon Duo, if "each one of her kids has their own room", then surely "every one of her kids has their own room" should be allowed. There doesn't seem to be anything wrong with that, and it's exactly equivalent.

April 27, 2013

Flanny-chan

Agreed, too bad this still doesn't seem to be accepted! I've reported it (Feb 2014).

February 10, 2014

raywang1

There is nothing wrong with every one replacing each one

November 26, 2014

suekol

can someone tell me - my own room v my clean room. Is the difference that the adjective comes after the noun in the latter? I can't remember. thanks

January 19, 2014

chetlin

Yep, that's right. "Ma propre chambre" is "my own room" and "ma chambre propre" is "my clean room".

January 19, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

Very helpful, thanks.

February 14, 2014

Michael_France

Thanks, chetlin.

October 1, 2014

djlanglois

"Every one of his children has his own bedroom" is not accepted. Silly. ("Each" and "every" have the same meaning in this context.)

January 17, 2014

Christine54477

I used 'its' deliberately as we do not know the gender of the children. My answer should be accepted.

November 5, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I'm in favo(u)r. I think it works, at least for very young children. Unfortunately it isn't accepted for adults, but wouldn't it be convenient?

("Its" may not really work for older children, but I think it can get by on ambiguity here.)

November 5, 2018

Christine54477

Thanks for your input. I used 'his' when repeating the question!!

November 5, 2018

tirene1

I agree. I did the same and was marked wrong, though I'll report it.

January 10, 2019

skrayner

I think in context though, 'each' or 'each one' makes more sense that 'every one'

October 15, 2013

ericdavis

Duo, you are killing me! One time for chacun I used each one and was marked wrong; the solution said everyone. Now this time I use everyone and the solution is each one.

July 8, 2013

chetlin

In this case make sure you are using "every one" and not "everyone". They are not the same. I don't know if it accepts "every one" but "Everyone of those..." or whatever isn't correct English even though I see it written a lot.

January 15, 2014

ktinparis

I used "Every one..." and it was not accepted.....I think that should be accepted.

September 2, 2014

AnnaTall

Have you reported this?

September 15, 2013

Amarena13

Why there in no liason in "ses enfants"?

December 2, 2013

bdoing

There should be.

August 13, 2014

gauchowatcher

I wrote: each has their own...(I got it right) But as far as I it is not proper English,is it?

February 22, 2014

DianaM

It's fine. Some people do get bent out of shape about it, but, as has been pointed out earlier in this thread, using "they/their" for the singular when the gender is unknown has a long history in English, including by distinguished writers, including Chaucer, Austen and Thackeray, so feel free.

That said, if you don't want people nitpicking at you, or if you are writing something formal, it may be advisable to avoid this construction - unless, of course, you are prepared to contest the judgement when you are "corrected". Ha.

I believe the Oxford Dictionary may be considered authoritative: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/words/he-or-she-versus-they

September 4, 2014

Dwendl

From the audio, I can't tell the difference between "ses" and "ces". Is either acceptable to DL?

June 3, 2014

bdoing

They mean very different things! Ses is a third person singular possessive pronoun (for multiple things), ces means 'these' or 'those'.

...that having been said, i think 'chacun de ces enfants' makes sense as well, if you're coming from the audio.

August 13, 2014

RossGee1

Everyone should be accepted. It was one of the suggested choices plus it is proper english.

August 26, 2014

DianaM

No, it isn't, not in this sentence. You cannot say, "Everyone of his children..." It would have to be "every one of his children", which is actually a real difference. It's also a bit more emphatic than plain old "each", although I don't know if there is a similar distinction to be made in French.

"Everyone" is a pronoun that stands alone: "Everyone wants a cookie", and "chacun" can also work that way: "Chacun veut un biscuit". I'm pretty sure that's right.

August 26, 2014

ktinparis
September 2, 2014

aap79

I got it wrong for writing room instead of bedroom, really?

November 13, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Options with "room" are accepted, so it could be that Duo didn't like some other part of your sentence, but gave you a "corrected" sentence that included the word "bedroom".

But if your sentence was otherwise correct, I hope you reported it.

November 13, 2018

JohnWood145534

This is a broader problem with DL. If something is wrong, it should only correct the error when providing the correct translation. By messing with other parts of the sentence, learners don't know which bit they got wrong.

January 23, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

Agreed. The correction function needs tweaking.

January 23, 2019

sidebyeach2

What would be the french form of "Each of these children has his/her own bedroom."

March 12, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

"Chacun de ces enfants a sa propre chambre."

If you want to explicitly include "his/her": "Chacun de ces enfants a sa propre chambre à lui/elle."

March 12, 2019

stevefey

In America, your room means your bedroom. Just sayin'

March 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.