"What do you like?"

Translation:Cosa Le piace?

April 27, 2013

7 Comments


Shirin-Rose

is this using the formal register? Because I haven't learnt that on Duolingo yet...

April 27, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, Le is formal you as indirect object.

April 27, 2013

josh2934

So Le means you? Also does Le have to be capitalized?

March 24, 2014

BenZeller

Actually, like in other Romance languages, there is a word for "formal you". It is used when talking to an older stranger or someone you respect. In Italian, the word for formal you is Lei (not to be confused with lei, which means "she" as you already know). When writing it, you always capitalize it. I'm not sure how to tell the difference when speaking because I am not a native speaker. I also think, when you conjugate a verb for Lei, it is the same as lei or lui (at least that's how you do it in Spanish). Hope I could help!

June 9, 2014

doro830

What is wrong with "Cosa te piace?"

November 17, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Te" is (normally) the non-clitic (stressed) pronoun, but "piacere" is intransitive and requires an indirect object, so it would be "A te cosa piace?" or "Cosa ti piace?".

November 17, 2013

xyphax

What is wrong with le piace cosa?

April 12, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.