1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil thu ag iarraidh lèi…

"Chan eil thu ag iarraidh lèine idir."

Translation:You are not wanting a shirt at all.

December 21, 2019

4 Comments


ValerieDeP

No one says this in English


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

Maybe, BUT in Gaelic it is very common. You see, as Teuchy5 said, whenever you are trying to steal someone's shirt (and you are a jedi) it is very useful, also it is less common in English because.


teuchy5

It might be a Jedi mind trick :-)


Andy23945

I think they are saying I (she) instead of thu,

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.