1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I do not like the mince."

"I do not like the mince."

Translation:Cha toil leam am mions.

December 21, 2019

13 Comments


tommybyrom

Why do we use "am" rather than "an" here?


joannejoanne12

You use 'am' with words beginning with B, P, F, and M :)


JohanaSchw

Is this convention absolute? Do rules in this language have exceptions?


Krista822826

Someone suggested remembering the letters B, F M, P by "Big Fat Members of Parliament." There is probably a more polite acronym mnemonic though.


FiferWD

How about Big Fat Mince Pies?


MargoMurra

At last I know. I asked before but got no response. Just kept on guessing! Thanks


FiferWD

My grandmother used to make mince meat pies with venison, raisins, etc. at Thanksgiving. One does not see mince meat pies with meat nowadays. Long gone. She had seven older brothers who served in the army during the American civil war.


Dorothy146333

Come to Scotland...especially mutton pies with hot water crust pastry


ScottishDruid

So what is a mince? Hamburger?


DonnaBisse1

It's ground meat, like the stuff in a burger.


LynnWojcie

it is minced beef.


Jenn807737

Minced meat can refer to any ground meat but 'mince' also means a particular way of cooking minced beef as part of a meal. Google 'mince and tatties' and you'll get a good idea. Far more common than guga.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.