1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Oidhche mhath, tìoraidh an-d…

"Oidhche mhath, tìoraidh an-dràsta."

Translation:Good night, bye just now.

December 22, 2019

12 Comments


SleepyLass

I put " bye for now" and it was marked wrong but that feels more natural than bye just now. Or is it only for direct translation?


CIMacAonghais

I’d say there would a danger of confusing this with other common ways of saying goodbye we see in the course if we accepted that. There is another that translates much more closely.


Morag_Kerr

That presumably wouldn't be "Tattie-bye the noo", would it? ;)


Eilidh19845

Ask for it to be accepted?


Pete670519

The system will accept "bye for now" now. I just tried it and it worked.


Eilidh19845

In Scots an-dràsta is "Bye the now"


JamesTWils

So tìoraidh is cheers only in the sense of goodbye?


Eilidh19845

Yes, often in Scots "Cheerie bye".


AlbaShaor60

Not sure where you're getting the 'cheers' from? Tioraidh means goodbye/bye. Cheers is slainte.


Morag_Kerr

It's a Scots usage. Cheerie-bye as in cheerio! And slainte actually means health, even though it's commonly translated as cheers! - it's really a contraction of "your health!" The standard reply is "slainte mhath!" which is "your good health!", which doesn't make a lot of sense if you're thinking of slainte in the sense of cheers! (Slainte! with the reply "Slainte mhath!" is in common use in Scotland even among non-Gaelic speakers.)


Medusa_--

So Google puts tìoraidh as teary... Is that incorrect or is the word for bye "tearful"?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.