1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil dà bhràthair agam."

"Chan eil bhràthair agam."

Translation:I do not have two brothers.

December 22, 2019

11 Comments


MacIomhair

Audio sounding like 2 mothers rather than 2 brothers. On second listening, the start of the word sounds clipped.


Zia177448

Dà or dithis? I would have thought dithis would be used here?


Ollie-Benson

In Scottish Gaelic, one and two are both considered singular so that's why it's not dithis. At least I think that's right?


joannejoanne12

'Dithis' is technically how you count people, but 'dà' isn't wrong. We're looking at it for the next update though :)


DaibhidhR

Well I've never heard anyone with good Gaelic say it, though I suspect it is creeping in in the schools.

I vote for the removal of all non-personal small numbers with people.


joannejoanne12

Yep, we're going to look at this for the next course update. :)


Highlander.Flori

... this TOTALLY sound like "THAthair" - not AT ALL like the other recordings of "bhràthair" ... there is no "r" in the way she pronounces it - please look into it ... tapad leibh !


MalcolmMac470260

She sounds mhathair not bhrathair!


LouAnn109855

I am confused. Earlier we had I do not have brothers = Chan eil bràithrean agam but Chan eil dà bhràthair agam= I do not have two brothers. So the same word changes to air vs ean just because the number two is there? Both are plural brothers so I am not understanding.


JohnPMChappell

No. You are missing a couple of things. First, it is 'bHràthair' (lenited), and secondly that's still a singular form. Only 'bràithrean' is plural.

'Aon' and 'dà' both lenite, and even though in English two is plural, in Gàidhlig the noun remains singular when following 'dà'. Three onwards is as you'd expect.

The reason is actually fairly simple, but hard to explain to anyone unfamiliar with the concept of case, number, etc. In short, pairs are treated somewhat specially, and historically even more so.


George318719

I thought so too, but after repeated listening heard the faintest of 'th' sounds after the initial consonant

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.