1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Mai poina i kāu haʻawina."

"Mai poina i kāu haʻawina."

Translation:Don't forget your homework.

December 22, 2019

3 Comments


Chasavaqe

Is the usage of "mai" in this context applicable to other negative commands? Or is it just an expression.

For example, could you say "Don't eat" by saying "Mai ʻai"?


Hawaiian-German

yes, you can say that. "Mai" is a negative command


Graeme721848

That is one of a few meanings of mai. For example “mai e ‘ai” means ‘come and eat’; whereas “mai ‘ai ‘one” means ‘don’t eat’. For more on this and other meanings see https://hilo.hawaii.edu/wehe/?q=mai

I will now see if I can find out why they have mai as don’t and why they don’t just stay with ‘a’ohe — or variants ‘a’oe, ‘a’ole.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.