1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "I comb my hair each morning."

"I comb my hair each morning."

Translation:Kahi au i koʻu lauoho i kēlā me kēia kakahiaka.

December 22, 2019

9 Comments


Neil89554

Can we not say: Kahi au i koʻu lauoho i nā kakahiaka a pau


MouleAuMaroille

Tried the same, marked as wrong but it seems correct if we understood the structure of the expression :o


jlpearce06

Why is it marked wrong when i start with 'E' ?


DavidDeLan394537

I think that would mean, "I WILL comb my hair each morning" instead of "I comb my hair each morning"


Mike421411

Why is kālā used?


MouleAuMaroille

It's kēlā, not kālā. And it's a part of the expression "every/each...."

"i kēlā me kēia kakahiaka" = each morning

"i kēlā me kēia lā" = each day

"i kēlā me kēia ahiahi" = each evening I suppose and so on...


KarinLynn1

can it be keia me kela also? (I'll try that next time) UPDATE: Ok, no. I switched it and got the admonition, "you have a typo" with keia and kela underlined. :) So there you have it!


Neil89554

what is wrong with " .. i na kakahiaka a pau" ?


e63pp

I put the exact answer and it was mark wrong. First time in years that has happened.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.