1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I have two windows."

"I have two windows."

Translation:Tha dà uinneag agam.

December 22, 2019

7 Comments


jruhl01

Why is it not "dà uinneagan"?


joannejoanne12

Plurals only start with the number three and up :)


Coiseam

What determines whether you lenite 'dà'?
Is it vowels?


Ivitcyex

Vowels don't lenite. So dà asal but dà chù.


Rraine7

From wikitionary, Dhà -Used when free-standing (counting, telling a row of numerals etc.), otherwise dà is used.

Fòn a h-aon, a h-aon, a dhà! ― Phone one-one-two!

Tha dà chàr aige. ― He has two cars.**

Tha a dhà aice cuideachd. ― She has two as well.

**Also, from Leargaelic: It is important to notice that, following dà (the unlenited form of dhà, 2), fichead (20), ceud (100) and mìle (1000), a qualified noun is always in its singular form. 


Giselda280640

Why sometimes is agam sometimes is agad??? The same with orm and ort. And why Tha sometimes is I and sometimes is You ??? It's all confusing!!


Rraine7

Tha is just tha, what makes it you or me is the agam/agad, or orm/ort part.

Agam - is at me Agad -is at you Orm -is on me Ort -is on you

Tips are not available on the Mobile App, but you can get them if you use the desktop version or here: https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd-

Just don't give up- it's a wonderful language, it just takes practice.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.