1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Nach eil aon bhràthair agad?"

"Nach eil aon bhràthair agad?"

Translation:Don't you have one brother?

December 22, 2019

7 Comments


WallyWalla3

Am I understanding this right: "Chan eil" essentially means the statement "don't" or "do not" while "Nach eil" essentially mean the question of "don't".
Can anyone confirm that understanding?

Thanks!


JohnPMChappell

Aye, it's like this:

Tha ... = ... is / are | Cha'n eil ... = ... isn't / aren't

A bheil ... ? = Is / are ... ? | Nach eil ... ? = Isn't / aren't ... ?


lismore1

That’s my understanding Chan eil piseag agad. A kitten is not at you. You don’t have a kitten. Nach eil piseag agad Is not a kitten at you. Don’t you have a kitten?


kernowseb

Chan eil = statement, Nach eil = question


pi5zZA0z

How does one distinguish between bhrathair and mhathair in this reading??? I absolutely can't hear the first "r" :-(


George318719

I was with you, in hearing no difference, but after reading John Chappel's advice I replayed it repeatedly and eventually heard the faintest of 'th' sounds after the initial 'v'


JohnPMChappell

Practice listening. They are quite distinct, so if you are not hearing it, you need to listen to more Gàidhlig.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.