1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "There is frost now."

"There is frost now."

Translation:Tha reòthadh ann a-nis.

December 22, 2019

11 Comments


Siyrren

I'm wondering about the use of ann, is it because there is frost, rather then it is frosty now, tha i reòthadh a-nis?


KrisHughes8

It's just an idiom, but yes, you're right, you wouldn't use it with an adjective.


Highlander.Flori

How would you pronounce REÒTHADH - have not come across ANY pronounciation so far !


Lacey-Marie

I am still having trouble with that myself. What I do to help is replay the recordings over and over again until you can say the words yourself and make sure you look for patterns in the soundings of the letters. There is also a YouTube channel "Gaelic With Jason" and he has some videos about pronunciation that I found really helpful and you should check it out. https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLFf_f4NNGLdk5t7frEXeJcPSkBF-iEgsV


Kathy958091

Yes, I just found Gaelic with Jason and it's helpful to be able to SEE someone pronounce the words, and with yet a different accent. Plus, I like his method, too!


tredontho

learngaelic.scot has a dictionary with a lot of pronunciations, as well. Sometimes they don't have a specific word (rèothadh isn't in there) but there may be phrases/derived words (reòthadh cruaidh is in there) and the search function should find them for you


AlbaShaor60

Ann and a-nis both mean now?


JiNeern

AFAIK ann = there, a-nis = now.


DaibhidhR

Yes, ann is not a specific place, like here or there but generally saying something exists, like there is in English.


nothannah11

Why dont you have frost have a 'the' before it?


DaibhidhR

It is entirely optional in English whether you have a in front of the frost,with very slightly different meanings. That is, the word can be countable or uncountable. Whether they accept both I don't know, but they should.

But it would not be normal to have the there. You would only use the if referring to some specific frost, such as the one that was mentioned on the weather forecast

The frost that they said would come is here now.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.