1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Judy has a very pretty Arabi…

"Judy has a very pretty Arabic house."

Translation:عِنْد جودي بَيْت عَرَبِيّ جَميل جِدّاً.

December 22, 2019

2 Comments


PessyF

Why in Arabic does the word for "has" come before "Judy"? Are there other examples of verbs that go in that order? Sorry I am new to Arabic. Am I correct in assuming the typical word order for Arabic action verbs is that the verb goes after the noun who performs the action?


Jamal377687

That assumption is partly right. Sentences may be verbal where usually precedes subject and predicate or it may be ism ( either a noun, adjective,...) followed by a predicate. Arabic sentence word order is flexible. Hope I answered the question.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.