1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bha a' chaileag a' leum."

"Bha a' chaileag a' leum."

Translation:The girl was jumping.

December 22, 2019

17 Comments


Morag_Kerr

Every single time I get this one, I can't make out the word "chaileag". I don't know if it's me or the recording.


DavidGress2

The l sound in the middle of the word has been replaced with an n sound


AlanIlling

Sounds more like the hedgehog was jumping


AJFJdb

I cannot hear anything that sounds like "chaileag" in this recording. I can only hear "ghraineag."


John853750

The audio on this sounds more like 'gràineag' than 'chaileag'. Very confusing.


LauraMcPeace

Chaileag is unrecognisable in this sentence. Sounds like chaneag a definite n sound instead of l... Is this a dilectal variation? If so, where is this pronunciation found?


BhauliyaMoss

Yeah I'm also struggling, does an l sometimes sound like an n or is it just this particular instance?


PeterHunt29749

It just sounds wrong to me! the hedgehog was jumping.


KennethBul4

Sounds like ghràinneag to me.


KennethBul4

I did it over and heard the same thing - hedgehog


Ethelflead

why is it chaileag and not caileag? I really struggle with this.


DavidKnox19

Because feminine nouns lenite with the definite article.


CABBarra

Finding this lesson difficult to understand .Yes sounds lime hedgehog


Janine903851

This speaker has a bass voice. I hear his t's as d's, his c's as g's and so on a' chaileag therefore sounds to me as though it begins with a g. Bearing that in mind I have been able to understand his words fine


Tara-Colette

I hear Bha a' chaileag a' leum sound fine to me :)


RheaWatts1

I had a hard time with it, but once i knew what the word was, it was clearly chaileag

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.