"Fures pecuniam meam captant."

Translation:The thieves try to grab my money.

December 22, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


santiago.disalvo

"The thieves GRAB my money"


Ternom98

capiō (3rd conj. verb): I grab captō (1st conj. verb): I try to grab


shimkelevine

The thieves grab my money. No indication of 'atempt to'


FrankSchra8

Where is the "try" part?


valevillota

Why is it "try to grab" and not "grab my"... I disagree 7-sep-2020


lediknight

Could be try to grab but very obscure translation. Not found in cassell's. If you wanted to keep it from a deponent verb could use temptare for try. This does not really say "The thieves try to grab my money." Right from Cassell's: Capto, -are To seize, catch at, lay hold of, hunt, strive after, desire, seek, entrap, entice, allure. Grab is not even an option. Whitaker's has try to grab.


Kiwi-sama

The thieves try to grab my money should be something like "Furēs pecuniam meam captāre cōnantur", although cōnor is deponent, meaning that it follows passive conjugation, but is still translated as if it were active.


Andi-the-goat

It also was "the weasels try to grab the mice" so why do you expect this "captant" without a "try"? > Please do not take offense, I only ask because I thought "captare" means "try to grab".


ESmart1

Yeah there is no try in thos sentence, there would have to be some form of 'conor'


LonjaSimon

Still not fixed!


RosemaryDavies

Couldnt hear the last word,sounded like tabdant


NelsonColin

They literally said the thieves snatch at my money when they wanted us to translate into Latin. ❤❤❤

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.