1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quid scribis, Marce? Suntne …

"Quid scribis, Marce? Suntne epistulae?"

Translation:What are you writing, Marcus? Are they letters?

December 22, 2019

6 Comments


STRADS1551

This is a hard one! espcially the last part!


0Jumpero

What would "Are these letters?" be in Latin?


DulceMartn43074

I wrote: "what does you write, Marcus? Are they letters? and was marked as wrong. "Scribis" may be translated as present or present progressive tense. Why was marked my answer as wrong?


Moopish

Because it would be 'What do you write, Marcus?'. 'Does' is not the second person form.


Melanie222200

Why not "are there letters?"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.