1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "We are wanting a coat."

"We are wanting a coat."

Translation:Tha sinn ag iarraidh còta.

December 22, 2019

12 Comments


KatieBooth238642

What is the difference between tha sinn and tha iad?


joannejoanne12

tha sinn > we are

tha iad > they (pl) are


EternalWintress

Is this like the royal we or is the speaker speaking on behalf of a group


Vicky502987

we as a group are wanting one (1) coat. why?


EternalWintress

Why does a group of people only want one coat


Pete670519

Maybe it's a pair of twins. They already have one coat to share between them, but they are wanting one more


LauraGrant460319

My phone doesn't have accents like appear on my ipad. Can that feature be added?


CIMacAonghais

Most phones off the accent if you hold down the vowel. Does that work?


John362626

You could see if there is an option for Gaelic on your phone, or another language which uses accents, like Spanish.


71Betsy

He said: Tha sinn ag iarraigh stocainnean. Not: Tha sinn ag iarraigh cota. JS


CIMacAonghais

Hey, the sound file definitely says còta. The only thing I can think of is that a bug caused the wrong file to play or that you have hovered over the word stocainnean in the options.


Pete670519

"ag iarraidh" not #ag iarraigh#

The 'g' will register as a typo because it's one letter off, so it might accept it but I think it's still wrong (unless it's an alternate spelling I don't know about)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.