1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Don't hurl the thunderbolt!"

"Don't hurl the thunderbolt!"

Translation:Noli contorquere fulmen!

December 23, 2019

8 Comments


AnCatDubh

Is fulmen nōlī contorquēre acceptable?


GeminaVexilla

"Fulmen noli contorquere" is not accepted. I haven't a clue why not.


Steve83777

No. I just tried it and got marked wrong. Any idea why?


Andres.Campe

Why contorquere is in infinitive and not second person imperative? Does the noli takes the person? Does noli change for different persons, like second singular and plural? is somehow conjugated?


Moopish

noli is imperative 2nd person singular. nolite would be used for the plural.

noli/nolite + infinitive is common for 'do not' commands.


Insane_Reader

Can someone explain the difference between noli and nolite?


Moopish

noli when speaking to one person (2nd person singular imparative)

nolite when speaking to more than one person (2nd person plural imparative)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.