1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "wa' vI' vagh"

"wa' vI' vagh"

Translation:one point five

December 23, 2019

2 Comments


mIQey

is vI' used as a decimal point? Is the only source for this the BoP? How would it work with more than one digit? This doesn't seem to scale to smaller numbers? How would one translate 1.51, what about 1.01? It seems like the only option is something like wa' vI' vagh wa', and wa' vI' pagh wa', but that doesn't seem very Klingon, because, by that logic, the number 31.51 would be wej wa' vi pagh wa, and admittedly, some English speakers say three one point five one, given that each of the positive powers of ten have their own "suffix", it seems like Klingon would have suffixes (or some other weird grammatical construct for hundreths and ten thousandths ...


DavidTrimb3

is vI' used as a decimal point?

Yes.

Is the only source for this the BoP?

No. Skybox card S33 uses it in a stardate.

This doesn't seem to scale to smaller numbers? How would one translate 1.51, what about 1.01? It seems like the only option is something like wa' vI' vagh wa', and wa' vI' pagh wa',

These are correct.

but that doesn't seem very Klingon, because, by that logic, the number 31.51 would be wej wa' vi pagh wa, and admittedly, some English speakers say three one point five one, given that each of the positive powers of ten have their own "suffix", it seems like Klingon would have suffixes (or some other weird grammatical construct for hundreths and ten thousandths ...

"That doesn't seem very Klingon" is never a good grammatical argument. It is what it is.

Why do some languages say five and thirty where in English we usually say thirty-five? In fact, English used to say five and thirty, but it developed a form that more closely matches its written form. Not all languages have evolved the same way. In French, 70 is soixante-dix (60+10), 80 is quatre-vingts (4×20), and 90 is quatre-vingts-dix (4×20+10). Why? Because. You just accept it.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.