1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Dè an aois a tha thu?"

" an aois a tha thu?"

Translation:How old are you?

December 23, 2019

12 Comments


AlanS181824

Is this standard pronunciation?

To my ears this sounds like "dé an aois a th'ann?"


Ollie-Benson

So:

  • dè = what
  • an aois = the age
  • a tha = am/is/are
  • thu = you (singular)

Is that right?


silmeth
  • dè = what is
  • an aois = the age
  • a = relative particle (that, which)
  • tha = is
  • thu = you

what is the age that you are?


[deactivated user]

    oh, so the thu is missing or too soft for some to hear. thanks for this post ^u^


GreumachTo

    Yeah ... It's possible I suppose that there could be a sentence without "thu" as a generic question about the age of a previously referenced individual. If you strain in this example you'll hear the "u" sound after "tha", the sound of "tha" is more dominant and "thu" is trailing off at the end of the sentence.


davidrobb8

    what age are you = how old are you both are good


JohnEdding

    Is this the same sentence structure you would use if you asked someone how tall they were?


JohnEdding

    ...and would you use the word ard instead of aois?


Aqueously

    I missed the 'thu' on the end, either missing from the audio or pronounced really softly.


silmeth

    tha thu often will sound as something like /hau/, a bit like English how (although it will rather two syllables /ha.u/, but this might not always be clearly audible).


Jennifer390533

    Most people in Northern Ireland would ask "What age are you?" This was not understood in eastern Scotland, so I had to learn to ask "How old are you?"

    Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.