1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bidh mi ag ithe guga am blia…

"Bidh mi ag ithe guga am bliadhna."

Translation:I will be eating salted gannet this year.

December 23, 2019

5 Comments


Ollie-Benson

So can "am" mean "the" and "this"? :-)


Sandy346387

Why is "I will eat..." not correct?


joannejoanne12

That would be:

  • Ithidh mi guga am-bliadhna.

Sandy346387

That is a verb construction we haven't been exposed to at all. And why don't they use the hyphen am-bliadhna in the example? Or does it depend on the verb?? I know it isn't critical, but understanding the grammar behind the construction makes it easier to adapt the vocabulary. Time for level 4??


Linda801572

why not I will eat?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.