1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "The good year."

"The good year."

Translation:A' bhliadhna mhath.

December 23, 2019

3 Comments


Ollie-Benson

Sorry if this has been answered already, but why does "am" become "a'"?

  • Am bliadhna = the/this year
  • A' bhliadhna mhath = the good year

I thought it would have to do with the letter of the noun, but they both start with b so not sure why it changes?


DougSnell1

Is this assonance? "Am bliadhna" is easy to say, but "am bhliadhna" is more difficult, "a' bhliadhna" sounds better?


AndrewMcSo2

Bliadhna is feminine and feminine words starting with b, p, c, g and m lenite and 'am' becomes a'. I could easily be wrong!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.