1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "नेहा बहुत पतली है।"

"नेहा बहुत पतली है।"

Translation:Neha is very thin.

December 23, 2019

8 Comments


Lizmaben

Is there a rule for which adjectives change according to gender and number? For example; Neha khush hai ( not khushi) But, Neha pathli hai (not pathla)


vinay92

Only those adjectives which end in ा in their standard (masculine singular) form change to ी for a feminine subject and े for a masculine plural subject. Eg: बड़ा(big), थोड़ा (some) , काला (black) etc.
Other adjectives do not change according to gender and number. Eg: जवान (youthful), लाल (red), दुखी (sad) etc.

There are some exceptions to the rule though. Eg: ज़िंदा (alive) which doesn't change form.


Lizmaben

It makes sense now. Thanks.


Shivaadh

Audio says बहुत = "bahut", not "bahuta". In the alphabet lessons, we learnt that त = ta. How do I know when a consonant is pronounced with "a" tagged on?


vinay92

It's due to the phenomenon of Schwa deletion in Hindi.

The basic form of every consonant is the consonant sound attached to the vowel अ. Therefore, त is 'ta'. But in Hindi, this implicit vowel is never pronounced when it is present at the end of a word. So, सेब is 'seb' (not seba), आप is 'aap' (not aapa) etc.
When in the middle of a word, the implicit अ vowel is sometimes pronounced and sometimes not. For example, जानवर is pronounced 'jaanvar' which means the vowel that is tagged on to व is pronounced but not the one tagged on to न (and of course also र because it is at the end of the word). The Wikipedia article I've linked to above goes over how you can guess if the अ should be pronounced or dropped.


neha519712

Mai sach me bhot thin hu lts truth


AdvaithCha2

Looks like Neha hasn't been eating much

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.