1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mo bhràthair ann an sead…

"Tha mo bhràthair ann an seada."

Translation:My brother is in a shed.

December 23, 2019

6 Comments


DougSnell1

Why is this "in a shed"? What would "in the shed" be?


GreumachTo

Possibly "san t-seada"? I think the "an" in "ann an seada" is a different sort of word because the Gàidhlig for "the shed" would be "an t-seada". Please correct me if I'm wrong!


Emily149152

I think it should have used an t-sesada because this sounds like you're keeping your brother's body in the shed. Creepy. Ha!


SandraSmit509106

When 'in' comes before a noun that has the definite article 'the' before it, you use 'anns'. So I think if it were "in the shed", you would say anns an seada.


William36729

what would mother sound like? ie mh and bh are similar and no sound of the 'r'


DebF26

Why would you ever say this? In 'the shed', sure, but in 'a shed'? Just any random shed?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.