1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil bòtannan orm."

"Chan eil bòtannan orm."

Translation:I do not have boots on.

December 23, 2019

8 Comments


laura578642

Maybe a section on the differences between you and i cause some of them chan eil ... accepted as i dont have or you dont have . I cant get my head around it


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

The difference is orm/ort orm = on(me) ort = on(you)

You can translate the sentence literally like this: Chan eil bótannan orm = Boots are not on me


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

The difference is orm/ort orm = on(me) ort = on(you)

chan eil is always is not/are not

You can translate the sentence literally like this: Chan eil bótannan orm = Boots are not on me


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

The difference is orm/ort orm = on(me) ort = on(you)

chan eil is always is not/are not

You can translate the sentence literally like this: Chan eil bótannan orm = Boots are not on me


DavidCarver

What is wrong with "I haven't got boots on"?


Dooogiee

Why not 'don't'


betty697946

Explain me the difference between orm and on


DaibhidhR

Orm means 'on me', ort 'on you', etc. When you say

I do not have boots on

you really mean

*I do not have boots on me

but we do not bother with the me, probably because it would be an extra syllable (which it isn't in Gaelic).

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.