1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil bean mhath agam."

"Chan eil bean mhath agam."

Translation:I do not have a good wife.

December 23, 2019

8 Comments


JulianDavi456290

The person who says it doesn't mhath slow enough


AnotherRobC

I found this speaker much more of a challenge to listen to because of the speed at which she spoke and also a different accent than usual. This did prove frustrating at times because it made understanding what was said more difficult, but I also liked the fact that she was talking at a normal conversational speed which is far more realistic and it was really good practice to hear the different accent.


pi5zZA0z

However she literally whispers the last word "agam." I barely heard it when turned up at full volume.


JAnnSingle

After listening several times, it is hard to hear the agam.


DebF26

How would one say "I am not a good wife"?


PhilipBarr608206

Impossible to understand, even when you know the correct answer.


Dorothy146333

This elderly lady's pronunciation is such a barrier to learning. Does she have false teeth? I want to abandon practice every time hear her voice! Not only that, the context is all wrong..what has a "good wife" to do with a topic on animals?


lara608530

It took me some time, but I've gotten used to her accent

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.