1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Iain agus Anndra, a bheil fl…

"Iain agus Anndra, a bheil flat agaibh?"

Translation:Iain and Andrew, do you have a flat?

December 23, 2019

13 Comments


SciGuy314159

Is 'agaibh' the plural of 'at you', kinda like y'all? Whereas 'agad' is singular?


TroyLatta

Yes, the tips on the web version explain it, but afaict there's no way to access them on the mobile app.


PatriciaJH

To see the tips, you can open duolingo.com in any browser, including your phone's browser. Login the first time, and you'll see the lesson tree. Click on the lesson you want tips for, and you'll see a button for tips as well as for the lesson. Bonus: you can keep the tips window up in the browser while you do the lesson in the app.


JohnCliffo17

I put "Iain and Andrew, do you have a flat?" and it said I have a typo because it should have been "an flat"; the translation itself on this page says a flat, so I'm guessing that's an error.


joannejoanne12

Thanks, I think I know what happened, so it shouldn't be an issue now.


Agatha631151

Why isn't Iain translated? Seumas is translated to James. Shouldn't Iain translate to John? Just curious.


Agatha631151

I tried it with John. It was accepted.


Katyalexlove

I'm guessing, but Iain is a fairly common given name in English speaking populations, so translating to John would in many cases be wrong.


William36729

marked wrong before - or are you learning quickly?


William36729

you consider ordinary English word order correct


CaillaighSue

So when would you use "agaibh" versus "aca"?


JohnCliffo17

Agaibh is formal or plural "at you"; aca is "at them". You would use agaibh if your question was addressed directly at the person or people you're talking to, and aca if you're asking about a third party/parties.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.