1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Where are you from, Anna and…

"Where are you from, Anna and Eilidh?"

Translation:Cò às a tha sibh, Anna agus Eilidh?

December 23, 2019

18 Comments


LacBois

Why is "Co as a tha thu" not accepted for this one?


R.Gray-MacColin

I believe "sibhse" is plural . . . and thu, singular -- aside from the formal and informal -- and "Anna agus Eilidh" is two people . . .


yggc13

Totally out of context but when i say this phrase i feel as if i am speaking parseltongue (a language in the Harry Potter World), lol


RobertLee62699

I can see where your correspondents are coming from. However practice sentences do not need to be in everyday speech as long as the sense is there. I see the purpose of the exercise as being to practise the differnce between the singular and plural 'thu' and 'sibh' and to my mind in this they succeed. A limited vocabulary is also being used. I am pleased that more than one dialect is being used. while Lewis speakers are probably in the majority the other dialects have to be preserved


mr_phun

what does the number next to your language's flag mean?


DaibhidhR

Good question. It is to do with how much work you have done in each language but no one seems to know exactly how it works. 25 seems to be the maximum. It is not simply a measure of progress (as I have in fact finished the Welsh course). But it does not seem to be proportional to work done as I am currently showing 18 for Welsh and 2 for Latin, but I have done perhaps 100 times more work in Welsh than Latin. So if anyone has evidence as to what it is (as opposed to one of the various urban myths floating around) that would be great. D


Ivitcyex

It's your level based on the xp you've earned for a language. The amount of xp it takes to get the to the next level scales up as you level up. For example, the difference between level 21 and 22 is 2000 xp, while 22 to 23 is 2500 xp. XP doesn't really correlate with crowns or tree completion since you can earn it from practice and stories too.


susan961004

So is as and a both used as from?


DaibhidhR

Prepositions that end in a vowel but do not cause lenition, such as à, add an s before the definite article and in a few other situations (including this one) that you will meet in due course. The s was actually part of the article perhaps 1500-2000 years ago, but it fell off and got stuck on the preposition. D

Edit (after being given 6 upvotes): I have now realized that this is not completely true. This is certainly how this preposition works now, but in fact it the s was there in the first place. For some reason it started behaving in the way I describe, like the other prepositions, for which this is actually true historically.


susan961004

What about thusa?


DaibhidhR

Thusa is an emphatic form of thu, as sibhse is an emphatic form of sibh. So you could possibly use sibhse here, but not thusa.


GordonPate4

So how do you get out of this. There are not the correct words


ionnsaiche

Which word/s didn't show as being available?


ionnsaiche

Please keep the Lewis pronunciation of "sibh" as the course progresses. It's selfish, I know, but that's how I learnt it from native speakers and it's those wee things that take it from academic to personal for so many of us...


DaibhidhR

I don't think they have any intention of getting rid of any of the dialects here. It's a really great feature of this course that other Duolingo courses don't have.

They're not even going to get rid of the nasal mutation that is found in Lewis. I don't object to that as a feature but I do object to when claiming it's the same word.


Diane240921

why is the from (a) not accented - - because it's used for plural subjects?


DaibhidhR

It can be very difficult to figure out what each word is doing as the structure can be very different in Gaelic and English, and Duolingo has no system for showing which Gaelic word corresponds to which English word. In fact the à does have its accent -and it has an s attached to the end as well - in other words it is the às. The a means 'that'.

The words match up something like this

às a tha sibh
Where from [is it] that are you

Às is actually the original form but (for reasons that I am discussing on another question, without definite conclusions) it got confused with those prepositions that don't have an s by default but add one sometimes. I don't think they have been covered yet, but basically certain prepositions (ones that end in a vowel and don't cause lenition) add an s in certain circumstances, which includes after the word . Sorry I can't make it any simpler.

But in practice what happens is that you just learn cò às means 'where from' without worrying about the logic.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.