1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "In July we eat fruit."

"In July we eat fruit."

Translation:A luglio mangiamo frutta.

April 27, 2013

38 Comments


JosephPrit

What's the difference between "in" and "a" here, as both seem to be accepted.


J-Martinez66

Now that you are on level 13 do you know the answer? if so I also would like to be informed thanks in advance :-)


Corazon385

'in' is used in front of months that start with a vowel like ottobre. Use 'A' or ' Di' in front of the others.


kitterino

No this is not correct. "In" and "a" before months are interchangeable although "in" sounds a bit more formal and is used more in the North. Use "ad" with vowels (so "ad agosto" and "ad ottobre"). "Di" is used in phrases like "nel mese di settembre," in the month of September etc). Here is an article on this topic: https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-vocabulary-italian-calendar-months-4087628


dennuzz

It's not about the vowels. "A" is more correct. "Di" is absolutely incorrect


TheBareBears

I've also wondered the same thing. Sometimes, when I put one or the other on certain sentences, it's incorrect.


franwy

What's the rule for NOT adding an article?? Usually we're told in Italilan to use the il, la, lo... before nouns. Even when a personal pronoun gets stuck in the middle, we still have to use an article. ex: "la mia mama"...OK, so I learned that. Now, I see some sentences... like above "frutta" with No article in front of it, and that's OK. It's not said as: la frutta.... I'd like to know When to use and When Not to use.


RobTownsen

Why no article of 'la' in this sentence?


harleyquinngv

why is mangiamo frutta a iuglio not accepted?


mukkapazza

Months are not capitalized in Italian, so what you see is actually the letter that between 'k' and 'm' :)


Ariaflame

Damn use of san serif fonts where you can't tell the difference between I and l.


harleyquinngv

Thanks! I thought it had to do with the syntax.


MrSunshine251

Why is it that months aren't capitalised?


Ariaflame

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare109a.htm Sometimes it's just 'they just aren't'. You might as well ask, why are all nouns capitalised in German?


MrSunshine251

I wasn't aware of that... is it because they just are? :P

Thanks for the link Ariaflame. That sort of website, like the "Oneworld" one I've seen posted a couple of times, are definitely the sort of sites I need to bookmark. :)

Totally digging the 372 day streak too, great stuff!


Ariaflame

You're welcome. I have found other sites but that one is particularly useful both for French and Italian.


Jaap411167

In Dutch the months are also not capitalized because they just aren't.


Ampus_Questor

Talking of which, why is this month called 'luglio' instead of 'giuglio'. Any native speakers care to answer?


dennuzz

I can ask the same. Why in your language this month is called "July" instead of "Luly"?


haidarahhusain

Luglio not iuglio


Raphi_K

Because the month's name is luglio not iuglio


klorenz4

When is in "a" and when is it "ad" and when is it "in"? I am soooo confused!


Ariaflame

I think 'a' and 'in' are synonyms depending on context. Both seem to work well here. 'ad' is just 'a' before a word beginning with a vowel I think. 'a' can be 'at, to, in' but 'in' is just in. http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-prepositions.htm


Selene0924

Why not la frutta?


a-Lu

what's more common, A luglio mangiamo frutta OR mangiamo frutta a luglio


mzara25

Is A luglio mangiamo di frutta not accepted?


multilingoboy

Frutti was a typo according to duolingo. Is there a real plural for frutta, like pesci?


dennuzz

"frutta" is the general word for "fruits". In some cases you can use "frutti" as well: "the tree and its fruits" > "l'albero e i suoi frutti". "frutto" is singolar, "frutti" is plural, "frutta" is plural and "generic". "pesci" (fishes) is the plural of "pesce"(fish). And "pesche"(peaches) is the plural of "pesca". But "pesca" depends on context: it can be the "peach" if it's used as a noun, or it can be "fishing" if it's used as a verb. I am very sorry


Hamid20195

How about August?


NicholasPa81582

Why are months not capitalized in Italian?


Bee964664

Why is luglio used?


[deactivated user]

    luglio is the name of the month, not iuglio.

    Months aren't capitalised, so it's a lowercase l, not an uppercase i.


ingy167

    I put 'mangiamo la frutta a luglio' and it was accepted.


0gRTq46D

    You corrected me twice before I had finished


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

    And here´s a riddle I see, why is luglio with an "l" and not a "g" like "giugno", since it probably was "il giuglio" in the past, I´d wager..... Lo zoo, and sull´uomo are what clue me into that.....

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.