"In July we eat fruit."

Translation:A luglio mangiamo frutta.

April 27, 2013

18 Comments


JosephPrit

What's the difference between "in" and "a" here, as both seem to be accepted.

May 5, 2014

J-Martinez66

Now that you are on level 13 do you know the answer? if so I also would like to be informed thanks in advance :-)

July 7, 2015

Corazon385

'in' is used in front of months that start with a vowel like ottobre. Use 'A' or ' Di' in front of the others.

July 8, 2015

TheBareBears

I've also wondered the same thing. Sometimes, when I put one or the other on certain sentences, it's incorrect.

December 30, 2014

franwy

What's the rule for NOT adding an article?? Usually we're told in Italilan to use the il, la, lo... before nouns. Even when a personal pronoun gets stuck in the middle, we still have to use an article. ex: "la mia mama"...OK, so I learned that. Now, I see some sentences... like above "frutta" with No article in front of it, and that's OK. It's not said as: la frutta.... I'd like to know When to use and When Not to use.

December 8, 2014

klorenz4

When is in "a" and when is it "ad" and when is it "in"? I am soooo confused!

June 26, 2014

Ariaflame

I think 'a' and 'in' are synonyms depending on context. Both seem to work well here. 'ad' is just 'a' before a word beginning with a vowel I think. 'a' can be 'at, to, in' but 'in' is just in. http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-prepositions.htm

July 9, 2014

harleyquinngv

why is mangiamo frutta a iuglio not accepted?

April 27, 2013

mukkapazza

Months are not capitalized in Italian, so what you see is actually the letter that between 'k' and 'm' :)

April 28, 2013

Ariaflame

Damn use of san serif fonts where you can't tell the difference between I and l.

September 25, 2013

harleyquinngv

Thanks! I thought it had to do with the syntax.

April 29, 2013

haidarahhusain

Luglio not iuglio

March 29, 2015

RobTownsen

Why no article of 'la' in this sentence?

June 7, 2016

a-Lu

what's more common, A luglio mangiamo frutta OR mangiamo frutta a luglio

July 29, 2014

mzara25

Is A luglio mangiamo di frutta not accepted?

July 19, 2015

multilingoboy

Frutti was a typo according to duolingo. Is there a real plural for frutta, like pesci?

September 24, 2015

Hamid20195

How about August?

April 21, 2017

NicholasPa81582

Why are months not capitalized in Italian?

January 12, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.