1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "a' phiuthar mhath"

"a' phiuthar mhath"

Translation:the good sister

December 23, 2019

10 Comments


DavidGress2

The audio sounds like "a phiuthar a mhath" Mistake or unusual dialect?


Lorna371586

I noticed the same. Im going to say dialect as I've found the same with many of the same gentlemans sentences, I'm hearing "a" or "i" between words. Really good practice for me to look at content/context and the variants in dialect and pronunciation. Plus when I hear his voice I listen for it. I would like to know the particular dialect that he represents.


AmandaFlee1

It sounded like "a phiuthar a mhath" to me too, but a woman's voice?


IainPrice4

Sounds like a ba not mhath - same woman that said bha instead of latha...


I2cGAc67

I have the same questions about pronunciation and dialect as the prior commenters, and wish someone in the know would respond.


Tracy961900

This man makes me want to quit. The most difficult person to decipher of all the instructors. Grrr.


TimothyGatehouse

This person has terrible annunciation.


Anne120754

remind me when to aspirate/lineate a noun


AmandaFlee1

I just cannot hear this speaker and they do SO MANY of the audio in this lesson. I invariably click on no audio because I'm so frustrated.


FiferWD

I go by what I think she means to say. I got it right!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.