1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Imbres de caelo descendunt."

"Imbres de caelo descendunt."

Translation:Rains descend from the sky.

December 23, 2019

11 Comments


TiagoRodri856988

Really, the verb that makes sense in the context of rain is "to fall." Rain does not really descend or ascend.


mbrasseau

Descend is a downward movement and is just fine. While "fall" is more common, "descend" is also used in reference to rain. It's perfectly acceptable.


SteveSwart1

In English rain or rains do not descend, they fall.


mbrasseau

Descend is also used. It's fine.


Elin.7-1

Why is "The rains fall from the sky not accepted"? This is a more natural English sentence and contains the same idea of moving from higher to lower level.


WernerRetief723

Is heaven instead sky acceptable


xMcAyRuo

It should be. However, "rains" makes no sense in that context.


Scanatron

Latin "de" more closely translates to "down from", so "Rains descend down from the sky" should be accepted, along with "down from" every other time "de" is used.


mbrasseau

Descend already means down. Adding the word down is a redundency, and not appropriate.


LukasWilhelm

the rains drop from the sky. why is my answer wrong?


mbrasseau

Because descend does not mean drop. Two words, two different meanings.

And we have a perfect exact word to translate it to.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.