1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tea! Thank you, brother!"

"Tea! Thank you, brother!"

Translation:Tì! Tapadh leat a bhràthair!

December 23, 2019

20 Comments


Iona_L

Grr I keep forgetting about the 'a' part! Is anyone else having trouble with this??


Camargo.Marina

Why in this case is was used teat and not leibh?


CIMacAonghais

You would be very unlikely to be formal with your brother.


Ron353413

Calling your brother, brother isn't exactly informal.


AgnieszkaG497308

brother; the hardest word EVER!


silvertoads

Its just father but with a Br/Bhr :)


Ridire1

I'm just wondering if anyone else got this wrong because of dyslexia?


Pete670519

Duolingo is definitely not a good fit for dyslexics or bad spellers. My sympathies and good luck.

(Speaking of which, those are two phrases that they haven't taught in the "phrases" section. Such a shame)


SheilaMacI8

Once again my entries are being corrected before I complete them! This is extremely frustrating, I am a fast typist so it is not a question of time, sometimes I have only types a single letter when the entry is marked wrong!


CIMacAonghais

Worth reporting as a bug or putting this in troubleshooting. Gaelic contributors have no way to solve this.


SheilaMacI8

I would be interested to know if others are experiencing the same!


wx.1b73c227d57f9

I've noticed sometimes the "r" get's pronounced as a "th". is there a rule for when that happens?


Morgan55435

What is the pronunciation of the Gaelic word of brother? I have earphones in but i still cant figure it out


JohnPMChappell

Bràthair ['bra:həɹ] - essentially "braa-he(r)", here it is lenited, however; bhràthair ['vra:həɹ] - "vraa-he(r)".


michelle164039

I had written the correct answer yet it was wrong?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.