1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha an t-sìde dona."

"Tha an t-sìde dona."

Translation:The weather is bad.

December 23, 2019

4 Comments


is_mise_nansaidh

I've noticed repeatedly now that the "s" in sìde (and in other words) isn't pronounced when preceded by t' ... is that normal / correct or is it just this person (who is very difficult to understand and doesn't make this process any easier)?


joannejoanne12

It becomes more like a 'j' sound.


Karen463566

Weather is can acceptably be shortened to weather's...we use it all the time

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.