1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Hurry up, Iain and Anna."

"Hurry up, Iain and Anna."

Translation:Greasaibh oirbh Iain is Anna.

December 23, 2019

12 Comments


Alison920660

Is "is" short for "agus"?


Ros653904

Is there a rule for when you use one or the other?


joannejoanne12

Not as far as I know. :)


Segwyne

Does that mean they are completely substitutable?


JohnPMChappell

Pretty much, aye. Some expressions are basically always "x is y", being habitually closely associated, but technically it's just a standard contraction of 'agus'.


RyanEcossais

If this sentence ended in "Iain and Margaret" rather than a name beginning with a vowel, would you write "Iain agus Mairead" or Iain agus a Mhairead"?


Cherie851571

"Iain agus Mairead" -- The "a" in front of the name is direct address. It's used when you are speaking directly to the person.


S.Sol.5

Does telling someone to hurry up not count as speaking directly to them? Hurry up, Iain and Margaret sounds like both Iain and Margaret are being spoken to directly, does the usual rules not apply here for some reason? I'm confused now..


Cherie851571

Huh. Good point. Not sure where my brain was back then. I would guess that because the first name in the list is Iain, the "a" would still be absent. Anyone know if the second name in a group being addressed would have the "a," or just the first?


Ron353413

Why are you changing agus for is now after all this time?


joannejoanne12

They are pretty much interchangeable, so we use both throughout the course :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.