1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tìoraidh a charaid."

"Tìoraidh a charaid."

Translation:Bye, friend.

December 23, 2019

5 Comments


yxnGJDdi

It seems crazy to test spelling when the phonics of the letters are not taught. To an american eye and ear the phonics of Gaelic make little to no sence.


JaneWest9

My answer is the same as the translation but it says I'm wrong, repeatedly.


bally.baji

Why does Google Translate think that tìoraidh means Tarry? The translation for 'tìoraidh a charaid' is coming up as, "his friend will deliver".


tj4234

Because Google translate, despite what it claims, can't translate Gaelic.

It is laughably bad at its attempt.


AliceSchee1

Do Gaelic speakers really call each other "friend" a lot? How close donyou need to be to the other person? Coming from English, I'd be nervous about using a'charaid.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.