"This market does not have a peacock."

Translation:Hoc forum pavonem non habet.

December 23, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SanDigital

This market has lost my business...


DeadAccount.

You do not have peacocks?! This is a outrage!


Elber_g

why is it "forum" and not "foro"? Isn't the market the subject?


Moopish

Yes, it is the subject and that is why the nominative is used (which is forum).

foro is not used as a subject in Latin.


ThomasClarke9

Sed multae psittaci ebrii habet.


mizinamo

Sed multae psittaci ebrii habet.

Would you like to try again?

The market (subject) has ... (object -- in the ... case).

What endings do you need for mult... psittic... ebri... ?


JaJsemAdam

Since OP probably isn't going to reply anytime soon, here is the correct solution for people who might come across this:

Sed multos psittacos ebrios habet.


Dianalafleur

Why is Forum hoc pavonem non habet marked wrong?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.