1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The river flows sluggishly u…

"The river flows sluggishly under the bridge."

Translation:Sub ponte flumen languide fluit.

December 24, 2019

7 Comments


raplopez

Is there some way you (moderators/course creators) can give us free users unlimited hearts? It really is frustrating to lose all your hearts because of using different word order, especially at the end of a lesson.


MultiLingi1

Would 'Flumen fluit languide sub ponte' work?


Lorna20767

Why do we have to start with sub ponte? Wouldn't flumen languide sub ponte fluit be correct too?


Gridkeeper

That was my answer as well


Xuu37

I didn't try but "sub pontem" should work as well, shouldn't it? There is no difference in English but it could mean "where" and "where to".


Scian4

This would be the river Ankh?...


Georges353975

we have the ablative case sub ponte but I've learnt that the river makes the action "fluit" and I do not understand why it is not the accusative pontem there. Previously we had for instance "ad aram it" . And here the river is moving "fluit". IN fact I think both are corrects.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.