1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The river flows sluggishly u…

"The river flows sluggishly under the bridge."

Translation:Sub ponte flumen languide fluit.

December 24, 2019

1 Comment


pye20

sub + ( Accusative, Ablative ) • Which Case depends on whether or not the expression context means the [ Subject - Verb - Preposition: Direct / Indirect Object ] interaction is Transitive in nature. Does the Preposition transfer the Subject's Verb action to impact or bear upon the Object? If yes, then Transitive - Direct Object in the Accusative Case. If no, then Intransitive - Indirect Object in Ablative Case.

sub + ( Ablative) under, beneath, behind, at the feet of, within, during, about, around (time)
sub + ( Accusative) under, up to, up under, close to (of a motion), until, before, up to, about

LanguideLanguidusLangueō ( faint, weak, inactive, listless, idle ) • From PIE (s)leg-, (s)leh₁g-. Cognate with English slack

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.