1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "He is the opponent today."

"He is the opponent today."

Translation:ʻO ia ka hoa paio i kēia lā.

December 24, 2019

10 Comments


Eliza727459

I made the same error, using "He". Perhaps because this is more definitive - he is THE opponent, not just A/AN opponent. So the sentence starts with " 'O ia" to make that clear. (?)


Hawaiian-German

"He hoa paio 'o ia i kēia lā." means "He is an opponent today". " ʻO ia ka hoa paio i kēia lā." "He is the opponent today".


einewhall

Why not "He koa paio 'o ia i keia la"?


jt_air

"hoa" not "koa" and yes I thought the same. I believe thatʻs correct but not exactly what the owl was looking for.


BethKing-M

Are there clues to help us guess what the pueo wants?


jt_air

The clue I missed was “the opponent “. Vs. “ a opponent “

Ka hoa paio Vs He hoa paio


sebdotedu

We cannot use "He" in the beginning. If we use "He", it would mean "he is AN opponent today" rather than "he is THE opponent".


Bob746503

Why does he automatically precede the opponent? Why is it wrong to have written "Ka hoa paio 'o i ēia lā"?


Ctxkh1Me

Equational sentences (x is y) begin with ʻO to mark them as such. You could write ʻO ia ka hoa paio "she is the opponent" as ʻo ka hoa paio ʻo ia, but it requires the additional ʻo; likewise for a personal noun, such as Kaʻiulani. It's easier to simply start with ʻo ia.


Bob746503

Mahalo for the lucid explanation.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.