1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻAʻohe ou kaʻa?"

"ʻAʻohe ou kaʻa?"

Translation:You don't have a car?

December 24, 2019

7 Comments


Riceburns

Help me understand the difference between these two translations:

"You donʻt have a car?" and "Donʻt you have a car?"

Are the meanings different in that there would be two different ways to say these questions in ʻōlelo Hawaiʻi?

Mahalo for shedding any light on this difference in translation.


Eliza727459

'A'ohe appears to be "don't have" - which you can split up the words in English because they are 2 words. But "'a'ohe" is one word: literally this "don't have you car." So my guess is a more accurate translation will have "don't have" as a unit, and not with "you" in the middle of it.


HoferWong

What is the difference between "o‘u" and "ou"?


Riceburns

I believe the okina indicates you are talking about yourself/your own (my) car, but without the okina itʻs referring to another person's (you/your) car.


scarvbarv

What is the difference between ou and kou?


useduforce

They both mean "your," but it looks like expressions with "have" (You have a bike, for example), "ou" is needed and not "kou." That's what the formula seems to be.


GaryKaHaumana

I found this hard too. Hawaiian possessives are trouble for me. I recommend reading this section of the grammar:

https://hawaiian-grammar.org/current/#h.cqoab5z58zsb

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.