1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "My uncle is a teacher."

"My uncle is a teacher."

Translation:He kumu koʻu ʻanakala.

December 24, 2019

8 Comments


SnapBoy91

Why word order like this?


Lyphgerd

How would you say "my uncle is my teacher?"


TetoBear

I think it would be "ʻO koʻu ʻanakala koʻu kumu." or "He ʻanakala koʻu kumu."


jaredfood

What's the difference between ko'u and au?


TetoBear

The difference is koʻu means my or me and is used in Pepeke Ai ke ʻO, Pepeke Painu, Pepeke Ai ke He, and Pepeke Henua. (The pepeke' refer to the type of sentence) Au means me or I and is typically used in Pepeke Ai ke He for sentences like "He haumāna au."


Miguel282894

I typed "He kumu kuʻu ʻanakala" and it considered it a typo. I thought 'kuʻu' could be used with kinship terms.


TetoBear

"Kuʻu" means beloved versus "koʻu" which means my or me. So "he kumu kuʻu ʻanakala" roughly translates to "beloved uncle a teacher" instead of "my uncle is a teacher."


NydiaPhone

Having trouble where to put the descriptive noun versus the relational noun. Which goes first?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.